Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

E.A.Dring(Farms)Limited

E.A.Dring(Farms)Limited is an active UK company (number 00600529), incorporated 1958, with 4 current directors including Lucy Elizabeth Scott and Philippa Clare Rymer. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is E.A.Dring(Farms)Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Michael John Scott 2023 Director View profile
  2. Eric Arthur Dring 2000 Director View profile
  3. Mary Murton Dring 1994 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
14/03/1958

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. E.A.Dring(Farms)Limited is controlled by Nicholas John Dring Scott
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2025-03-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Nicholas John Dring Scott.

1 other company in this group
  • 04706952 (no longer on the register)

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£5,672,083
Total assets
£6,306,680
Cash
£20,322
Employees
8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£5,672,083
2025-11-30Not reported£5,672,083

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

16y median 17.9y
average tenure
17.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00600529
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data