Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Noel GAY Organisation Limited

The Noel GAY Organisation Limited is an active UK company (number 00609927), incorporated 1958, with 2 current directors, Janet Elizabeth Armitage and Alexander James Armitage. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Noel GAY Organisation Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Janet Murray 2020-2020 Director View profile
  2. Jagdip Jagpal 2004-2008 Director View profile
  3. Leslie Worrall 2002-2020 Director View profile
  4. Tracy Elisabeth Long 1997-1998 Director View profile
  5. Lorraine Giselda Hamilton 1996 Director View profile
  6. Charles Edward Marshall Armitage 2001 Director View profile
  7. Kevin Paul Jackson 1997 Director View profile
  8. Sir William Frederick Cotton 1997 Director View profile
  9. David John Corley 2002-2019 Secretary View profile
  10. George Xenophon Constantinidi 2000-2023 Secretary View profile
  11. Christopher Allan Bell 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/08/1958

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Noel GAY Organisation Limited is controlled by Alexander James Armitage
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Alexander James Armitage.

7 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£88,035
Total assets
£78,989
Cash
£123,995
Employees
0.1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£88,035
2025-12-31Not reported£88,035

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

5.4y median 5.4y
average tenure
5.4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 5Education 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00609927
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data