Company
The Motor Schools Association of Great Britain Limited
The Motor Schools Association of Great Britain Limited is an active UK company (number 00615026), incorporated 1958, with 3 current directors including Arthur John Mynott and Michael John Miles Yeomans. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Motor Schools Association of Great Britain Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 42
- Steven James Porter 2022-2026 View profile
- Terence Alfred Cummins 2022-2023 View profile
- Fenella Jane Wheeler 2021-2022 View profile
- Kate Fennelly 2020-2022 View profile
- Paul Dominic Harmes 2020-2023 View profile
- Alexander Buist 2020-2022 View profile
- Stephen Sentance 2014-2020 View profile
- Tom Che Leung Kwok 2013-2026 View profile
- Patrick Paul Tyler 2011-2016 View profile
- Graham Colin Clayton 2009-2023 View profile
- Bill Brian Davies 2008-2011 View profile
- Robert Leslie Baker 2008-2020 View profile
- Joanne Michelle Chapman 2008-2018 View profile
- Derek Alan Brutnell 2006-2014 View profile
- Stephen John Lang 2006-2008 View profile
- Terrence Alfred Cummins 2004-2006 View profile
- Patrick John Devine 2002-2006 View profile
- Francis Keith Humphreys 2001-2004 View profile
- Karl Joseph Satloka 2000-2018 View profile
- John William Myers 2000-2008 View profile
- Robert Alan Jackson 2000-2005 View profile
- Constantine Antoniou 1999-2013 View profile
- Harry Roy Appleby 1997-2000 View profile
- David James Smith 1996-1999 View profile
- James Fegan 1995-2000 View profile
- Rodney Edward Tipple 1995-2020 View profile
- Colin Garry Lilly 1994-2020 View profile
- Roderic Arthur Came 1994-2001 View profile
- Geoffrey Matthew Little 2022 View profile
- Stephen William Johnson 2009 View profile
- Ronald Victor Breeds 1995 View profile
- Denis Ian Phillips 1994 View profile
- Ronald Thomas Feltham 2010 View profile
- Peter David Pritchett 1994 View profile
- David Roy Rogers 2006 View profile
- John Underwood 1997 View profile
- Brychan Hywel Wynne Kirkhouse 2001 View profile
- Elizabeth Lawrie Blair 1995 View profile
- John Albert Pilcher 1992 View profile
- Barry Charles Roberts 1996 View profile
- Phil Slinger 2019-2021 View profile
- John Robert Lepine 2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/11/1958
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter John Harvey
significant influence · notified 2019-05-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- The Motor Schools Association of Great Britain Limited
is controlled by Peter John Harvey
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2019-05-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter John Harvey.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £80,485
- Cash
- £95,014
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £80,485 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £80,485 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Arthur John Mynott Director · appointed 2020
- Peter John Harvey Director
- Michael John Miles Yeomans Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Arthur John Mynott Director · appointed 2020
- Michael John Miles Yeomans Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Arthur John Mynott Director · appointed 2020
- Peter John Harvey Director
- Michael John Miles Yeomans Director · appointed 2018
Left in the last 12 months
- Steven James Porter Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Tom Che Leung Kwok Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00615026
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data