Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Archbold Carshop Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Archbold Carshop Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Paul Kennedy 2009-2012 Director View profile
  2. Julie Thompson 2008-2012 Director View profile
  3. Richard Robert Trinder 2001-2009 Director View profile
  4. David Thomas Taylor 1995-2003 Director View profile
  5. Stanley Russell Hutchinson 1995-1998 Director View profile
  6. Christopher Robert Tewsbury 1993 Director View profile
  7. George Alfred De Relwyskow 1993 Director View profile
  8. Julie Thompson 2010-2012 Secretary View profile
  9. Brian George David Ashford 2001-2009 Secretary View profile
  10. Helen Rosemary Price 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  11. Geoffrey Benson Cox 1995-1998 Secretary View profile
  12. Colin Robinson 1993-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

2 contracts

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Framework for the provision of Vehicle Bodywork Repairs Buyer: Leeds City Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Council operates a diverse, service critical fleet of around 1300 vehicles, incorporating a fleet of refuse collection vehicles, passenger transport vehicles, cars and vans amongst many others. This tender is designed to establish a fra…

    Framework
  • Vehicle Accident Damage Repairs Framework Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Tenders were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Vehicle Accident Damage Repairs (the "Services") unde…

    Framework

About

Incorporated
23/06/1959

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Archbold Carshop Limited is controlled by Archbold Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Archbold Holdings Limited is controlled by Dominique Claire Katrina Pitman
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2025-08-13 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Dominique Claire Katrina Pitman.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,171,812
Total assets
£1,171,812
Cash
£254,112
Employees
0.52
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,171,812
2025-12-31Not reported£1,171,812
2024-12-31Not reported£1,416,525

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

17.2y median 14y
average tenure
25.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 4Property 4Transport 2Business services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00630978
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data