Company
Woodmond Securities Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Woodmond Securities Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Scarlett Yvette Reiss 2021-2023 View profile
- David Ian De Groot 2000-2024 View profile
- Lady Bronia Hirshfield 1994-2014 View profile
- Ralph Gabriel De Groot 2000 View profile
- Abraham Reiss 1995 View profile
- Rt Hon Lord Desmond Barel Hirshfield 1993 View profile
- Martin Reiss 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/10/1959
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Ian De Groot ceased 2024-10-29
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 - Iverna Investments Limited
50-75% shares · notified 2024-10-29
Group
- Woodmond Securities Limited
is controlled by David Ian De Groot
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2024-10-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Ian De Groot.
11 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £701,769
- Total assets
- £818,823
- Cash
- £266,332
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £701,769 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £701,769 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £704,974 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Frank Hirshfield Director · appointed 2015
- Cynthia Geller Director · appointed 1995
- Dr David Reiss Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Frank Hirshfield Director · appointed 2015
- Cynthia Geller Director · appointed 1995
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Frank Hirshfield Director · appointed 2015
- Cynthia Geller Director · appointed 1995
- Dr David Reiss Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00638700
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data