Company
Merton Court(Highcliffe-on-SEA)Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Merton Court(Highcliffe-on-SEA)Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Sally BennettDirector · since 2022
- Julie Denise CooperDirector · since 2021
- Sarah BokotaDirector · since 2019
- Kay Margaret StapletonDirector · since 2019
- Dr Meiko MurayamaDirector · since 2018
- Prof Gavin ParkerDirector · since 2018
- Philip WatkinsDirector · since 2003
- Gillian WatkinsDirector · since 2003
- Violet Elizabeth FosterDirector · since 1997
- Carole Ann GillDirector · since 1996
- HPM South LimitedCorporate-secretary · since 2021
Previous officers 51
- Derek George Saxby 2018-2023 View profile
- Pauline Luscombe 2017-2020 View profile
- Tanya Jordan 2012-2014 View profile
- Peter Jordan 2012-2015 View profile
- Christopher Leslie Warman 2011-2015 View profile
- Simon Michael Trimnell 2011-2019 View profile
- Jayne Warman 2011-2015 View profile
- Joseph James Blake 2011-2018 View profile
- Faye Crossley 2010-2023 View profile
- David Crossley 2010-2023 View profile
- Caroline Draycott 2010-2011 View profile
- Stephen Alan Draycott 2010-2011 View profile
- Jeanette Marjorie Knight 2006-2009 View profile
- Reginald George Arthur Knight 2006-2009 View profile
- Ann Hazel Rees 2005-2017 View profile
- Hazel Doris Nailor 2005-2017 View profile
- Carol Cochrane 2003-2006 View profile
- Mary Poulier Poulier 2002-2005 View profile
- Pauline Elizabeth Sharkey 2000-2011 View profile
- Glen Denis Sharkey 2000-2011 View profile
- Dennis Charles Mills Heaton 1999-2003 View profile
- Thomas Gerran Hughes 1999-2009 View profile
- Annie Hughes 1999-2015 View profile
- Mary Ellen Pickup 1998-2010 View profile
- Anthony Victor Thompson 1998-2010 View profile
- Veronica Gurney 1997-2003 View profile
- Helen Stacey Shippey 1997-2007 View profile
- Jaqueline Smith 1997-2000 View profile
- Giuditta Teresa Clark 1997-2012 View profile
- Frederick Arthur Leslie Rogers 1997-2003 View profile
- Joyce Ellen Rogers 1997-1999 View profile
- William Pickup 1996-2011 View profile
- Harry Foster 1994-2020 View profile
- Michael John Smith 1993-2000 View profile
- Horace Ernest Clark 1993-2000 View profile
- Kathleen Slinn 1992 View profile
- John Shippey 1999 View profile
- Jack Baxter 1996 View profile
- Judith Margaret Welham 1999 View profile
- Winifred Louise Godwin 1998 View profile
- Violet Frances Munro 1995 View profile
- Vera Taylor 1999 View profile
- Pem Matilda Eileen Mcgilligan 2026 View profile
- Henry Gordon Gurney 1995 View profile
- Doris Storah 1994 View profile
- Ellen Charlotte Williams 1997 View profile
- J W T (South) LTD 2012-2015 View profile
- John Andrew Woodhouse 2003-2012 View profile
- Kenneth Edward Henderson 2002-2003 View profile
- Margaret Gwynneth Jackson 1995-2002 View profile
- Kathleen Frances Nightingale 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 22/10/1959
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,545
- Total assets
- £2,545
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £2,545 |
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £2,545 |
| 2025-04-05 | Not reported | £2,545 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-05. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
10 directors on the board
- Philip Watkins Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Margaret Stapleton Director · appointed 2019
- Julie Denise Cooper Director · appointed 2021
- Sally Bennett Director · appointed 2022
- Violet Elizabeth Foster Director · appointed 1997
- Carole Ann Gill Director · appointed 1996
- Gillian Watkins Director · appointed 2003
- Sarah Bokota Director · appointed 2019
- Dr Meiko Murayama Director · appointed 2018
- Prof Gavin Parker Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Philip Watkins Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Margaret Stapleton Director · appointed 2019
- Violet Elizabeth Foster Director · appointed 1997
- Carole Ann Gill Director · appointed 1996
- Gillian Watkins Director · appointed 2003
- Sarah Bokota Director · appointed 2019
- Dr Meiko Murayama Director · appointed 2018
- Prof Gavin Parker Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (9)
- Philip Watkins Director · appointed 2003
- Kay Margaret Stapleton Director · appointed 2019
- Julie Denise Cooper Director · appointed 2021
- Sally Bennett Director · appointed 2022
- Violet Elizabeth Foster Director · appointed 1997
- Carole Ann Gill Director · appointed 1996
- Sarah Bokota Director · appointed 2019
- Dr Meiko Murayama Director · appointed 2018
- Prof Gavin Parker Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (1)
- Gillian Watkins Director · appointed 2003
Left in the last 12 months
- Pem Matilda Eileen Mcgilligan Director · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00640217
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data