Company
Mitchell Cotts Ethiopia Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Mitchell Cotts Ethiopia Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Abrehet Tewolde Tsegai 1996-1999 View profile
- Beyene Berhe Woldeslassie 1996-1999 View profile
- Mohsen Mousavi 1996-2022 View profile
- Tsigie Fresenbet 1996 View profile
- Fekade Bezabih 1996 View profile
- Molla Ayalew 1996 View profile
- Alasdair Wallace Parker 1996 View profile
- Robert Wieder 1998-2000 View profile
- Simon Laurence Haynes 1998-2010 View profile
- Klaus Andrew Eckhart 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/03/1960
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kahsai Haile Futur
significant influence · notified 2022-01-28 - Mohsen Mousavi ceased 2022-01-28
appoints directors · notified 2016-05-10
Group
- Mitchell Cotts Ethiopia Limited
is controlled by Kahsai Haile Futur
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2022-01-28 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kahsai Haile Futur.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,394,000
- Total assets
- £2,394,000
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,394,000 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,394,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Kahsai Haile Futur Director · appointed 1996
- Riaz Datoo Director · appointed 1998
Directors past 6 years
- Kahsai Haile Futur Director · appointed 1996
- Riaz Datoo Director · appointed 1998
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Kahsai Haile Futur Director · appointed 1996
Portfolio (1)
- Riaz Datoo Director · appointed 1998
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00651526
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data