Company
Hennings Wine Merchants Limited
Hennings Wine Merchants Limited is an active UK company (number 00666499), incorporated 1960, with 3 current directors including Hannah Hennings and Matthew Edward Hennings. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hennings Wine Merchants Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Charles Theodore Hennings 1999 View profile
- Rose Hennings 1993 View profile
- Susan Jennifer Bulloch 1996-2018 View profile
- Jennifer Hennings 1996 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/08/1960
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Hennings Investment Holdings Limited
75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Hennings Wine Merchants Limited
is controlled by Hennings Investment Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Hennings Investment Holdings Limited
is controlled by Matthew Edward Hennings
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Matthew Edward Hennings.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,858,136
- Total assets
- £3,011,200
- Cash
- £260,020
- Employees
- 0.19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2,858,136 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £2,858,136 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Edward Charles Hennings Director
- Hannah Hennings Director · appointed 2021
- Matthew Edward Hennings Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Matthew Edward Hennings Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Edward Charles Hennings Director
- Hannah Hennings Director · appointed 2021
- Matthew Edward Hennings Director · appointed 1999
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00666499
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data