Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

T Edgar Limited

T Edgar Limited is an active UK company (number 00691746), incorporated 1961, with 1 current director, Maria Edgar. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is T Edgar Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Elizabeth Macpherson Edgar 2020 Director View profile
  2. Frederick Arthur Edgar 2018 Director View profile
  3. Elizabeth Mcpherson Edgar 2009-2020 Secretary View profile
  4. Barbara Irene Rushton 2009 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
05/05/1961

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. T Edgar Limited is controlled by Maria Edgar
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2019-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Maria Edgar.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£556,326
Employees
4
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

4 grants · £6,441 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £6,441 (4 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,2882024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,3892023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,7102022-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £2,0542021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

7.3y median 7.3y
average tenure
7.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00691746
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data