Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Ketley Brick Company,Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Ketley Brick Company,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. David Sherry 2022-2023 Director View profile
  2. Peter Anthony Richard Davenhill 2020 Director View profile
  3. Etheldrea Davenhill 1998 Director View profile
  4. Richard Edward Davenhill 2025 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/07/1961

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Ketley Brick Company,Limited is controlled by Hinton Perry & Davenhill Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2017-06-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Hinton Perry & Davenhill Limited is controlled by HP&D Holdco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-02-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. HP&D Holdco Limited is controlled by Christopher Richard Davenhill
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-12-05, ceased 2020-02-26 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Richard Davenhill.

11 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,511,855
Total assets
£2,682,689
Cash
£661,668
Employees
8
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£2,511,855
2026-03-31Not reported£2,511,855

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

13.3y median 11.9y
average tenure
25.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 6Mining 5Property 5

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00699040
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data