Company
J.W.Thomas & Sons(Farms)Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is J.W.Thomas & Sons(Farms)Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 30/08/1961
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Sally Anne Thomas
appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Roderick George Thomas
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - James William Fieldsend Thomas
appoints directors · notified 2021-01-24 - Rory Thomas
appoints directors · notified 2021-01-24 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- J.W.Thomas & Sons(Farms)Limited
is controlled by Sally Anne Thomas
Evidence
active appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Sally Anne Thomas.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £122,475
- Total assets
- £123,627
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £122,475 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £122,475 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £125,278 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £1,877 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £1,877
Most recent
- Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Rory Thomas Director · appointed 2021
- Sally Anne Thomas Director · appointed 1990
- James William Fieldsend Thomas Director · appointed 2021
- Roderick George Thomas Director
Directors past 6 years
- Sally Anne Thomas Director · appointed 1990
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Rory Thomas Director · appointed 2021
- Sally Anne Thomas Director · appointed 1990
- Roderick George Thomas Director
Portfolio (1)
- James William Fieldsend Thomas Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00702058
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data