Company
The Manchester Association of Engineers
The Manchester Association of Engineers is an active UK company (number 00709208), incorporated 1961, with 2 current directors, Dr Allan Peter Mann and Jonathan Stuart Servaes Mann. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Manchester Association of Engineers. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 29
- Peter Alan Dorber 2020-2026 View profile
- Dr John Atkinson 2018-2026 View profile
- Richard Anthony Webb 2018-2026 View profile
- Steve Vance 2010-2015 View profile
- Dr John Peart Glithero 2009-2022 View profile
- Rev Dr Richard Leslie Hills 2005-2010 View profile
- Professor Frederick Michael Burdekin 2003-2010 View profile
- Peter John Ashby Evans 2001-2016 View profile
- Robert Edward Atkinson 2000-2006 View profile
- Edward David Thornborough 1999-2006 View profile
- Barry Michael Kavanagh 1998-2006 View profile
- Brian Padraig Clancy 1998-2003 View profile
- Stuart Ainsley 1996-1999 View profile
- Michael David Hewett 1996-2001 View profile
- Thomas Bernard Potter 1995-1998 View profile
- John Michael Elston Bult 1994-1995 View profile
- Dr Norman Kinnear Powell 1994-1995 View profile
- Martin John Courtney 1993-1996 View profile
- Stephen Howard Cadney 1993-1995 View profile
- David Hugh Thomas 1996 View profile
- Jeffrey Williams 1993 View profile
- George Chadwick 1994 View profile
- Philip Roy Gardner 1995 View profile
- Henry John Virgo Charlton 1992 View profile
- Harry Hunt 1993 View profile
- Ernest Somers Andrews 2003-2019 View profile
- Philippa Jane Francis 1995-2006 View profile
- William Paul Francis 1994-2001 View profile
- George Henry Nichols 1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 28/11/1961
- Also a registered charity
- The Manchester Association of Engineers
Financials
- Net assets
- £33,345
- Total assets
- £33,345
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £33,345 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £31,343 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jonathan Stuart Servaes Mann Director · appointed 2000
- Dr Allan Peter Mann Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Jonathan Stuart Servaes Mann Director · appointed 2000
- Dr Allan Peter Mann Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Dr Allan Peter Mann Director · appointed 2007
Portfolio (1)
- Jonathan Stuart Servaes Mann Director · appointed 2000
Left in the last 12 months
- Peter Alan Dorber Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Dr John Atkinson Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
- Richard Anthony Webb Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00709208
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data