Company · Sandy
John O'Gaunt Golf and Country Club (1962) Limited
Operation of sports facilities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is John O'Gaunt Golf and Country Club (1962) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 43
- Michael James Tipper 2022-2023 View profile
- Pauline Aubigne 2021-2023 View profile
- Robert Walter Bage 2021-2023 View profile
- Paul David Fletcher 2020-2021 View profile
- Peter Brian Horlock 2019-2022 View profile
- Peter Andrew Wade 2019-2022 View profile
- Philip Gordon Haddow 2018-2021 View profile
- Stuart Peter Gardner 2018-2020 View profile
- David Anthony Wilsher 2016-2019 View profile
- Richard Aubigne 2015-2018 View profile
- Clive Stuart Bassindale 2014-2018 View profile
- Francois Jacques Pinaar 2012-2015 View profile
- Brendan Francis Haughey 2012-2013 View profile
- Martin Pettitt 2011-2014 View profile
- Richard Kensall 2010-2013 View profile
- Philip John Pentelow 2009-2012 View profile
- Martin John Stackmann 2008-2011 View profile
- Trevor Francis Hazell 2007-2016 View profile
- John Desmond Holden 2005-2008 View profile
- Richard John Murphy 2004-2007 View profile
- John Alfred Harris 2003-2006 View profile
- Simon Nicholas Scott Kimber 2003-2009 View profile
- John Mills 2002-2005 View profile
- David John Graves 2001-2006 View profile
- Roy Andrew Dempster 2001-2011 View profile
- Brian Francis Tansley 2000-2003 View profile
- Anthony John Sibley 2000-2003 View profile
- John Graham Ince 1997-2000 View profile
- Trevor Frank Hazell 1997-2000 View profile
- Alan Stanley Ball 1996-1999 View profile
- Malcolm Raymond Gobey 1995-1998 View profile
- David James Allan Woodley 1994-2023 View profile
- Brian Underwood 1994-2004 View profile
- Cyril Rose 1994-2007 View profile
- Arthur Charles Lane 2000 View profile
- Fraser, Stuart Douglas Alan, 010602 1996 View profile
- John Rouse Laycock 2019 View profile
- John Hardwick Sterland 1994 View profile
- George Roy Rostron 2018 View profile
- Peter James York 1994 View profile
- Raymond James Stokes 1997 View profile
- Frank Fitzwater 1994 View profile
- Gordon Percival 1994-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Operation of sports facilities
- Incorporated
- 29/05/1962
- Registered office
- Sandy
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Joggc Property Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-03-03
Group
- John O'Gaunt Golf and Country Club (1962) Limited
is controlled by Joggc Property Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-03-03 · source: Companies House PSC register - Joggc Property Limited
is controlled by Jonathan Robert Shorrock
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-02-24, ceased 2023-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Robert Shorrock.
32 other companies in this group
- Wmbrc Limited
- Clwb Golff Nefyn CYF
- Copthorne Golf Club Properties Limited
- B&CGC Land Limited
- Chippenham Golf Club Limited
- KBL - Rhgc Limited
- MID-Herts Golf Club Limited
- Woodbridge Golf Club Limited
- Henbury GC Property Limited
- Henbury Golf Club Limited
- Broad Leys (Windermere) Limited
- Hindhead Golf Club Limited
- Woking Golf Club Limited
- Rhgc Properties Limited
- Holme Hall Golf Club Limited
- Reigate Heath Golf Club Limited
- MID-Herts Golf Club (Land) Limited
- Ipswich Golf Club Limited
- Long Ashton Golf Club Limited
- The Walsall Golf Club Limited
- John O'Gaunt Golf Club Limited
- 10375557
- Wiltshire Golf Limited
- Diss Golf Trading Limited
- Army Golf Club Limited
- ST Audrys Golf Club Limited
- Bristol & Clifton Golf Club Limited
- ST Ives (Hunts) Golf Club Limited
- Aldeburgh Golf Club LTD
- Royal Epping Forest Golf Club Limited
- Joggc Property Limited
- Copthorne Golf Club Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £45,667
- Total assets
- £45,667
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £45,667 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £45,667 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Malcolm John Waters Director · appointed 2018
- Richard Bushell Director · appointed 2004
- Ian Timothy Fitzwater Director · appointed 2014
- Philip Walter Farrow Director · appointed 2016
- Brendan Thomas Roulston Director · appointed 2006
Directors past 6 years
- Malcolm John Waters Director · appointed 2018
- Richard Bushell Director · appointed 2004
- Ian Timothy Fitzwater Director · appointed 2014
- Philip Walter Farrow Director · appointed 2016
- Brendan Thomas Roulston Director · appointed 2006
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Malcolm John Waters Director · appointed 2018
- Brendan Thomas Roulston Director · appointed 2006
Portfolio (3)
- Richard Bushell Director · appointed 2004
- Ian Timothy Fitzwater Director · appointed 2014
- Philip Walter Farrow Director · appointed 2016
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00725406
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data