Company
APL Plastics Limited
APL Plastics Limited is an active UK company (number 00743495), incorporated 1962, with 5 current directors including Kara Louise Bartlett and Vanessa Alison Bartlett. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is APL Plastics Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/12/1962
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Paul Bartlett
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-01-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Garry Edward Bartlett ceased 2025-06-30
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-01-01
Group
- APL Plastics Limited
is controlled by Andrew Paul Bartlett
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Paul Bartlett.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £992,151
- Total assets
- £1,025,743
- Cash
- £784,688
- Employees
- 7
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £992,151 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £992,151 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Andrew Paul Bartlett Director
- Garry Edward Bartlett Director
- Kara Louise Bartlett Director · appointed 2022
- Vanessa Alison Bartlett Director · appointed 2022
- Marcus Paul Landauer Director · appointed 1997
Directors past 6 years
- Marcus Paul Landauer Director · appointed 1997
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Andrew Paul Bartlett Director
- Garry Edward Bartlett Director
- Kara Louise Bartlett Director · appointed 2022
- Vanessa Alison Bartlett Director · appointed 2022
- Marcus Paul Landauer Director · appointed 1997
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00743495
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data