Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Terence Richard Mead 1998-2022 Director View profile
  2. Sarah Ann Lindsey Williams 1993-2022 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Paul Mead 2022 Director View profile
  4. Barbara Sarah Mead 1998 Director View profile
  5. Colin Mead 2020 Director View profile
  6. Jeremy Colin Mead 2022 Director View profile
  7. David Mark Morgan 1998-2023 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
08/01/1963

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Colin Mead ceased 2020-12-10
    50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Barbara Sarah Mead ceased 2022-07-27
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
  • Lyons Holiday Park Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-07-27

Group

  1. Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited is controlled by Colin Mead
    Evidence
    ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2020-12-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Colin Mead.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-01-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

4y median 4y
average tenure
4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 18Hospitality 7Retail and trade 3

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00746345
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data