Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Willow Wren Hire Cruisers Limited

Willow Wren Hire Cruisers Limited is an active UK company (number 00793998), incorporated 1964, with 1 current director, David Bixter. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Willow Wren Hire Cruisers Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Robert Adam Southall Brown 2003-2009 Director View profile
  2. David Matthew Brown 2003-2009 Director View profile
  3. Alan Victor Brown 2003-2009 Director View profile
  4. Andrew John Newman 1994-2003 Director View profile
  5. Balliol Gascoigne Fowden 1994 Director View profile
  6. Edward James Griffin 1994 Director View profile
  7. Doreen Estelle Fowden 1994 Director View profile
  8. Janet Malin 1998-2003 Secretary View profile
  9. Christine Ann Newman 1994-1998 Secretary View profile
  10. John Charles Griffin 1994 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
02/03/1964

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Willow Wren Hire Cruisers Limited is controlled by D & DJ Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-08-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. D & DJ Holdings Limited is controlled by David Bixter
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-03-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Bixter.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
-£2,151
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-08-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-08-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-08-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

17.2y median 17.2y
average tenure
17.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00793998
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data