Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Council on Christian Approaches to Defence and Disarmament Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Council on Christian Approaches to Defence and Disarmament Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 52

  1. Jacob George Oakes 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Dr Keith Douglas Suter 2022-2025 Director View profile
  3. Professor Adrian Philip Kendry 2022-2026 Director View profile
  4. Dr Sara Silvestri 2022-2026 Director View profile
  5. Liam Laurence Allmark 2021-2023 Director View profile
  6. Christian Nikolaus Braun 2021-2025 Director View profile
  7. Anthony John Kempster 2019-2022 Director View profile
  8. Peter Burt 2018-2022 Director View profile
  9. Francesca Akhtar 2018-2025 Director View profile
  10. Revd Rosemary Durward 2017-2022 Director View profile
  11. Prof Nigel John Biggar 2015-2017 Director View profile
  12. Anna Sliwon 2014-2020 Director View profile
  13. Reverend Roy Anthony Hemmings 2014-2023 Director View profile
  14. Revd Dr Peter James Howson 2013-2019 Director View profile
  15. Professor Donata Beatrice Gisela Heuser 2012-2022 Director View profile
  16. Poole, Madge Carmel Louisa, Sister 2011-2021 Director View profile
  17. Laurence Martin Birdseye 2010-2019 Director View profile
  18. Paul William David Hatt 2010-2019 Director View profile
  19. Paul Gilbert Schulte 2009-2020 Director View profile
  20. Christine Rosemary Titmus 2005-2011 Director View profile
  21. Reverend Robert Smith Beresford 2005-2010 Director View profile
  22. Revd Thomas Richard Lee 2004-2010 Director View profile
  23. Roland Hedley Smith 2003-2018 Director View profile
  24. Alexander Ramsbotham 2001-2010 Director View profile
  25. Dr David Ryall 2000-2013 Director View profile
  26. Dr Peter David Jarman 1999-2003 Director View profile
  27. Brian John Wicker 1999-2017 Director View profile
  28. Dr Peter Douglas Bishop 1998-2018 Director View profile
  29. Joshua Arnold-Forster 1997-2000 Director View profile
  30. Duckworth, Brian, Reverand 1997-1998 Director View profile
  31. Myriel Davies 1997-2000 Director View profile
  32. Lord Roper 1996-2002 Director View profile
  33. Elizabeth Ann Salter 1995-2001 Director View profile
  34. Dr David Richard Fisher 1993-2014 Director View profile
  35. David Henry Hills 1993-2005 Director View profile
  36. Dr Roger James Williamson 1992-1997 Director View profile
  37. Pamela Helen Gruber 1992-1994 Director View profile
  38. Neil Summerton 2014 Director View profile
  39. Dr Howard Henshall Davis 1997 Director View profile
  40. Harvey, Anthony Ernest, Canon 1999 Director View profile
  41. Sydney Dawson Bailey 1995 Director View profile
  42. Rev Donald Dickson Black 2004 Director View profile
  43. Oliver Peter Ramsbotham 1993 Director View profile
  44. Revd Keith Winston Clements 1997 Director View profile
  45. Michael Kinchin Smith 1995 Director View profile
  46. Rachel Stephens 1996 Director View profile
  47. Dr Priscilla Mary Elworthy 1993 Director View profile
  48. David Alan Nicholls 2011 Director View profile
  49. Sir Arthur Patrick Hockaday 2004 Director View profile
  50. Beach, William Gerald Hugh, General Sir 2019 Director View profile
  51. David Michael Summerhayes 2001 Director View profile
  52. Elizabeth Mary Marjorie Hamilton 1999-2024 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
20/09/1965
Also a registered charity
Council on Christian Approaches to Defence and Disarmament Limited

Financials

Net assets
£9,742
Total assets
£9,742
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-04-05Not reported£9,742
2025-04-05Not reported£7,953

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-05. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

4.1y median 3.8y
average tenure
11y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (2)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00859429
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data