Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Marketing Society Limited,

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Marketing Society Limited,. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 59

  1. Natasha Elizabeth Whitmey 2021-2022 Director View profile
  2. Keith Alexander Moor 2021-2023 Director View profile
  3. Mark Philip Evans 2021-2026 Director View profile
  4. Dominic Peter Grounsell 2017-2021 Director View profile
  5. Nishma Robb 2017-2020 Director View profile
  6. Adrian Last 2017-2021 Director View profile
  7. Nigel Gregory Vaz 2017-2021 Director View profile
  8. Julian Richard Boulding 2017-2021 Director View profile
  9. Michele Oliver 2017-2020 Director View profile
  10. Paul Edward Joseph Graham 2017-2022 Director View profile
  11. Jeremy Wyckham Wright 2016-2017 Director View profile
  12. Stephen Francis Maher 2013-2017 Director View profile
  13. Suki Frances Allison Thompson 2011-2013 Director View profile
  14. Alexander William Batchelor 2010-2011 Director View profile
  15. Roisin Jane Catherine Hughes 2010-2011 Director View profile
  16. Gemma Helen Greaves 2010-2020 Director View profile
  17. Christopher James Satterwaite 2004-2009 Director View profile
  18. Claire Watson 2004-2005 Director View profile
  19. Christine Beal 2003-2004 Director View profile
  20. Nicholas David Michael Smith 2003-2010 Director View profile
  21. Sukhjinder Singh Kalirai 2003-2005 Director View profile
  22. Fiona Patricia Elizabeth Stewart 2003-2005 Director View profile
  23. Christopher Macleod 2003-2010 Director View profile
  24. Colin David Hewitt 2002-2020 Director View profile
  25. Hugh Robert Burkitt 2002-2017 Director View profile
  26. Ann Beatrice Fairweather 1999-2004 Director View profile
  27. Christopher Thomas 1999-2002 Director View profile
  28. Francis David Auton 1999-2002 Director View profile
  29. Marie-Ange Bouchard 1999-2002 Director View profile
  30. Ambrose Mcginn 1998-1999 Director View profile
  31. Gerald Wright 1998-2001 Director View profile
  32. Mark Garrad 1996-2003 Director View profile
  33. Helen Jean Scott Dee 1996-2004 Director View profile
  34. Christopher John Griffin 1995-2016 Director View profile
  35. Aubrey Malden 1995-1996 Director View profile
  36. David Edward Charles Campbell 1995-2003 Director View profile
  37. Priscilla Deborah Snowball 1994-1995 Director View profile
  38. Geoffrey Thomas Roland Holliman 1994-1998 Director View profile
  39. Colin Howard Glass 1993-1994 Director View profile
  40. Stephen Robertson 1993-1999 Director View profile
  41. Paul Morley 1993-1997 Director View profile
  42. Stephen Callender 1993-1999 Director View profile
  43. Julian Robert Archer Spooner 1992-1997 Director View profile
  44. Robert Alan Edwards 1992-1993 Director View profile
  45. John Gordon Simpson 1991-1997 Director View profile
  46. Michael John Trethewey 1994 Director View profile
  47. John Matthew Sharrock 1992 Director View profile
  48. Peter Charles Moseley 1995 Director View profile
  49. Martin James Grant 1993 Director View profile
  50. William Ian Buchanan 1996 Director View profile
  51. John William Mayhead 1997 Director View profile
  52. Stephen James Woodward 2005 Director View profile
  53. Alan James Mcwalter 1995 Director View profile
  54. John Hooper 1992 Director View profile
  55. Neil David Duncan 2002-2002 Secretary View profile
  56. Stefan Patrick Skrzynski 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  57. Ranjan Everall 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  58. Karen Louise Egan 1992-2000 Secretary View profile
  59. Susan Jane Farr 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
14/03/1966

Ownership

Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Financials

Net assets
£144,903
Total assets
£144,903
Cash
£821,070
Employees
26
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£144,903
2025-12-31Not reported£144,903

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

14 directors on the board

5.2y median 5.2y
average tenure
8.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (10)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 10Construction 4Business services 3Education 3Health and social care 3Arts and leisure 1Finance 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00873769
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data