Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Retford Court Limited

Retford Court Limited is an active UK company (number 00884448), incorporated 1966, with 2 current directors, Mark Anthony John Vella and Graeme Denham Parry. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Retford Court Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. James Brewster-Liddle 2013-2025 Director View profile
  2. Marc Llewellyn Williams 2008-2012 Director View profile
  3. Mary Anne Rowe 2005-2007 Director View profile
  4. Alison Jane Knight 2005-2008 Director View profile
  5. Joan Ingram 2004-2008 Director View profile
  6. Eluned Lewis 2004-2008 Director View profile
  7. Barbara Enid Lock 1998-2003 Director View profile
  8. Barbara Hemmings 1996-2005 Director View profile
  9. Clifford Brown 1994-1998 Director View profile
  10. Helene Victoria Williams 2002 Director View profile
  11. Andreas George Arentsen 1993 Director View profile
  12. John Harrison Bellerby 1994 Director View profile
  13. George Stevens Brett 1997 Director View profile
  14. Vera Adamson 1996 Director View profile
  15. June Theresa Williams 2000-2015 Secretary View profile
  16. Timothy Glyn Matthews 1998-2000 Secretary View profile
  17. Elizabeth Davies 1994-1997 Secretary View profile
  18. George Edward Ash 1993-2001 Secretary View profile
  19. Enid Rosalind Davies 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/07/1966

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Retford Court Limited is controlled by Graeme Denham Parry
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Graeme Denham Parry.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£25,721
Cash
£10,664
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

12.1y median 12.1y
average tenure
13.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 1Professional services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00884448
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data