Company · Aldershot
F.G.L. Precision Limited
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is F.G.L. Precision Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Eric Dodds 2011-2012 View profile
- Pauline Margaret Beekhuizen 1997-2002 View profile
- Terence James Digweed 2014 View profile
- Douglas John Colliver 2016 View profile
- Alice Emily Colliver 2008 View profile
- Alison Mary Colliver 1993-2018 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 19/09/1966
- Registered office
- Aldershot
- Previous names
- Fine Gears Limited (until 13/06/2016)
Ownership
Owned by (7) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alison Mary Colliver ceased 2018-11-05
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-08-01 - Douglas John Colliver ceased 2016-12-31
25-50% shares, 25-50% shares (trust), 25-50% voting, appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm), significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-08-01 - Douglas John Colliver ceased 2018-11-05
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2017-01-10 - Jonathan Philip Carter ceased 2021-11-26
25-50% shares (firm) · notified 2018-11-05 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Stephen Edward James Josham ceased 2021-12-03
25-50% shares · notified 2021-11-26 - Gary Michael Robertson ceased 2021-12-03
25-50% shares · notified 2021-11-26 - Elmill LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-12-03
Group
- F.G.L. Precision Limited
is controlled by Alison Mary Colliver
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-08-01, ceased 2018-11-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alison Mary Colliver.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £643,022
- Total assets
- £671,494
- Cash
- £87,316
- Employees
- 18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £643,022 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,764,798 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Stephen Edward James Josham Director · appointed 2022
- Jonathan Philip Carter Director · appointed 2018
- Gary Michael Robertson Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Jonathan Philip Carter Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Stephen Edward James Josham Director · appointed 2022
- Jonathan Philip Carter Director · appointed 2018
- Gary Michael Robertson Director · appointed 2022
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00887957
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data