Company
Bickley Court Residents Association
Bickley Court Residents Association is an active UK company (number 00900831), incorporated 1967, with 4 current directors including Joshua Michael Farrell-Evans and Valerie Smith. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bickley Court Residents Association. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Darcie Alice Beddoe 2021-2025 View profile
- Robert David Morritt 2002-2007 View profile
- Sylvia Bass 1998-2002 View profile
- Sarah Ann Ayling 1995-2002 View profile
- Mark Morris 1993-1996 View profile
- Loveday Kathleen Regina Galloway 1994 View profile
- Constance Venton 1998 View profile
- Raymond Morris-Hill 2009 View profile
- Constance Muriel Enz 1993 View profile
- Caroline Sarah Robinson 1999 View profile
- Andrew Brown 1999-2022 View profile
- Carl Hitchcock 1996-2002 View profile
- Joan Mildred Barton 2009 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/03/1967
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Valerie Smith
significant influence · notified 2021-11-15 - confirmed: also a director of this company - John Keith Orrell
significant influence · notified 2021-11-15 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Joseph Cottingham ceased 2022-03-15
significant influence · notified 2021-11-15 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Darcie Alice Beddoe ceased 2022-03-15
significant influence · notified 2021-12-21
Group
- Bickley Court Residents Association
is controlled by Valerie Smith
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2021-11-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Valerie Smith.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £561
- Total assets
- £561
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £561 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,045 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Valerie Smith Director · appointed 2008
- Joseph Cottingham Director · appointed 2002
- John Keith Orrell Director · appointed 2002
- Joshua Michael Farrell-Evans Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Valerie Smith Director · appointed 2008
- Joseph Cottingham Director · appointed 2002
- John Keith Orrell Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Valerie Smith Director · appointed 2008
- John Keith Orrell Director · appointed 2002
- Joshua Michael Farrell-Evans Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Joseph Cottingham Director · appointed 2002
Left in the last 12 months
- Darcie Alice Beddoe Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00900831
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Unlimited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data