Company
Global Warehousing & Storage LTD
Global Warehousing & Storage LTD is an active UK company (number 00916182), incorporated 1967, with 3 current directors including Alexander Michael Jobes and Jharna Jobes. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Global Warehousing & Storage LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 11
- Peter Robert Hickson 2019-2021 View profile
- Garry O'Malley 1993-1996 View profile
- Haydn Hill 1993-1996 View profile
- Roger Thomas Leitch 2017 View profile
- Charles John Ryan 1995 View profile
- John William Mc Grory 1991 View profile
- Christopher John Smaller 1991 View profile
- Christopher Limb 1992 View profile
- Arthur Brian Limb 1992 View profile
- Gordon Jones 2005-2013 View profile
- Colin George Copland 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/09/1967
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Alan Jobes ceased 2016-07-27
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-07-27 - Roger Thomas Leitch ceased 2016-07-27
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-07-27 - Global Shipping Services Group Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-08-14 - Global Shipping Services Group Holdings Limited ceased 2020-09-01
75-100% shares · notified 2020-09-01
Group
- Global Warehousing & Storage LTD
is controlled by David Alan Jobes
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-07-27, ceased 2016-07-27 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Alan Jobes.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £10,124,211
- Total assets
- £11,531,838
- Cash
- £303,559
- Employees
- 22
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £10,124,211 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £10,124,211 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Alexander Michael Jobes Director · appointed 2023
- Jharna Jobes Director · appointed 2015
- Pauline Sandra Leitch Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Jharna Jobes Director · appointed 2015
- Pauline Sandra Leitch Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Alexander Michael Jobes Director · appointed 2023
- Jharna Jobes Director · appointed 2015
- Pauline Sandra Leitch Director · appointed 2015
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00916182
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data