Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

E.C.M.C. Pension Trust Limited

Non-life insurance

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is E.C.M.C. Pension Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Paul Raymond Atkinson 2012-2013 Director View profile
  2. Michael Geoffrey Simms 2007-2012 Director View profile
  3. Ronnie George 2006-2008 Director View profile
  4. Roy Hindley 2005-2010 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas Quintin Searle 2002-2006 Director View profile
  6. Stanley Brian Webster 2000-2005 Director View profile
  7. Peter Bibby 1994-1999 Director View profile
  8. David Ireland Thackray 2000 Director View profile
  9. Anthony Slade 2006 Director View profile
  10. Gerald Beetles 1994 Director View profile
  11. Anthony Norman Cullen 2000 Director View profile
  12. Michael Hugh Kelly 2005 Director View profile
  13. Cyril Godfray George Rudge 1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Non-life insurance
Incorporated
09/10/1967
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Peter Mark Anthony Smeeth
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Neil Ancell
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. E.C.M.C. Pension Trust Limited is controlled by Peter Mark Anthony Smeeth
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter Mark Anthony Smeeth.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£5
Cash
£5
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

20.6y median 21.1y
average tenure
27.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Other services 2Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00917636
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data