Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Britain-Nepal Medical Trust

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Britain-Nepal Medical Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 29

  1. Jeffrey W Mecaskey 2025-2025 Director View profile
  2. Wendy Anne Darby 2010-2017 Director View profile
  3. Professor Surya Prasad Subedi 2009-2019 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Robert Freedman 2007-2014 Director View profile
  5. Anil Subedi 2007-2009 Director View profile
  6. Sakuntala Singh 2007-2010 Director View profile
  7. Mahesh Raj Sharma 2006-2012 Director View profile
  8. Dr Ian Harper 2001-2003 Director View profile
  9. Pauline Lilian Wilson 2001-2006 Director View profile
  10. Devika Tamang 2000-2007 Director View profile
  11. Philippa Mary Saunders 1995-2003 Director View profile
  12. Wylie, Charles Geoffrey, Lieutenent Colonel 1994-1996 Director View profile
  13. Dr Robert John Fryatt 1993-1995 Director View profile
  14. VOS, Elout Louwers, Doctor 1995 Director View profile
  15. Darbyshire, Janet Howard, Doctor 1996 Director View profile
  16. Claudia Ruth Mc Connell 1994 Director View profile
  17. Finn Gronseth 1994 Director View profile
  18. Graham Heaford 1993 Director View profile
  19. Dr Nigel Norton Whitley Padfield 2006 Director View profile
  20. Dr James Oriel Bernard Rosedale 1995 Director View profile
  21. Dr Don Patterson 2014 Director View profile
  22. Heineman, Erick, Doctor 1993 Director View profile
  23. Jean-Marion Aitken 2000 Director View profile
  24. Dr Ian Allan Campbell 2014 Director View profile
  25. Sinclair, Simon, Doctor 2014 Director View profile
  26. Ovreberg, Knut, Doctor 2008 Director View profile
  27. Adele Gay Peck 1996-2017 Secretary View profile
  28. Diana Jane Jacques 1994-1996 Secretary View profile
  29. Baker, Ian Alfred, Doctor 2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
07/11/1967
Also a registered charity
The Britain-Nepal Medical Trust

Financials

Employees
0.01
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £909,402 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £909,402 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £199,7772016-03-31
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £709,6252005-11-23
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

11.3y median 2.2y
average tenure
32.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (6)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00921566
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data