Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Fifty Three Angling Club Limited

Fifty Three Angling Club Limited is an active UK company (number 00932635), incorporated 1968, with 6 current directors including John Hinkley and Daniel Robert Burton. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Fifty Three Angling Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. Rod Collins 2017-2021 Director View profile
  2. Danny Burton 2017-2026 Director View profile
  3. Richard Mason 2017-2026 Director View profile
  4. Brian Dolby 2016-2022 Director View profile
  5. Stephen Holt 2016-2017 Director View profile
  6. Brian Capel 2011-2016 Director View profile
  7. David Moss-Allison 2009-2017 Director View profile
  8. John Charles Reeder 2006-2016 Director View profile
  9. Christopher Albert Frankish 2000-2007 Director View profile
  10. Kevin Raymond Barker 1997-2017 Director View profile
  11. Stephen Frank Booth 1993-2006 Director View profile
  12. Arthur Leonard Farr 1993 Director View profile
  13. Albert Hudson 2000 Director View profile
  14. Denis Keeping 1997 Director View profile
  15. Anthony Richard Stevens 2024 Director View profile
  16. Gordon Green 2009 Director View profile
  17. Richard Mason 2017-2024 Secretary View profile
  18. Colin Chamley 2009 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
23/05/1968

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Fifty Three Angling Club Limited is controlled by Daniel Robert Burton
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2017-03-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Daniel Robert Burton.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£48,024
Total assets
£48,024
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£48,024
2026-06-30Not reported£48,024
2025-06-30Not reported£45,412

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

5.3y median 3.5y
average tenure
19.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 4Dormant 3Retail and trade 2Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00932635
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data