Network
The large node is Mercian Labels Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Jean Michel Sintome 2020-2026 View profile
- Martin John Dallas 2018-2026 View profile
- Dennis Sidney Marrison 2008-2019 View profile
- Hugo Anthony Thomas Gell 2006-2026 View profile
- Harold Thomas Isaac 1993 View profile
- Ray Steele 2005 View profile
- Alison Witton 2005-2015 View profile
- Dr Adrian Steele 2001-2026 View profile
- Anthony Samuel Taylor 2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/04/1969
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mercian Group Enterprises LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Mercian Labels Limited
is controlled by Mercian Group Enterprises LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Mercian Group Enterprises LTD
is controlled by Hugo Anthony Thomas Gell
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-06-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Hugo Anthony Thomas Gell.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £962,201
- Total assets
- £1,022,158
- Cash
- £157,093
- Employees
- 60
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £962,201 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £853,177 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Martin Denduyver Director · appointed 2026
- Ives Declerck Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Martin Denduyver Director · appointed 2026
- Ives Declerck Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Jean Michel Sintome Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Martin John Dallas Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
- Hugo Anthony Thomas Gell Director · appointed 2006 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00951963
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data