Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Crowborough

The Rotherfield Trust

Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Rotherfield Trust. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 25

  1. Alison Jane Loxton-Read 2017-2019 Director View profile
  2. Betty Valdine Gray 2012-2017 Director View profile
  3. Dougal Alexander Fraser 2008-2011 Director View profile
  4. Patricia Louise Morley 2008-2011 Director View profile
  5. Nicholas John Nalder Rowton 2006-2020 Director View profile
  6. Margaret Eveline Holliday 2005-2011 Director View profile
  7. Heather Hughes Coe 2002-2007 Director View profile
  8. Margaret Fermor 2000-2007 Director View profile
  9. Theodore Michael Van Beek 2000-2008 Director View profile
  10. Graham Cawley 1999-2005 Director View profile
  11. Virginia Anne Cameron 1995-1997 Director View profile
  12. David Martin Briffa 1995-1999 Director View profile
  13. Gillian Sibree 1995-2005 Director View profile
  14. Leonard Rogers William 1994 Director View profile
  15. Geoffrey Nicholas Stone 1995 Director View profile
  16. Anne Hansen 2005 Director View profile
  17. Roderick James Newall 1994 Director View profile
  18. Frederick Thomas Rees 1998 Director View profile
  19. Brenda Carey Upstone 1994 Director View profile
  20. Betty Rosalind Thomson 1994 Director View profile
  21. Carol Davidson Smith 2003 Director View profile
  22. George Edward Woodruff 1997 Director View profile
  23. Pauline Mary Kennard 2008-2010 Secretary View profile
  24. Jean Van Beek 1999-2017 Secretary View profile
  25. Anna Rees 1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Incorporated
06/10/1969
Registered office
Crowborough
Also a registered charity
The Rotherfield Trust
Previous names
The Rotherfield Trust Limited (until 04/01/2012)
The Abbeyfield Rotherfield Society Limited (until 08/11/2011)

Financials

Net assets
£17,809
Total assets
£17,809
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-30Not reported£17,809
2025-10-30Not reported£17,809

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

16y median 14.9y
average tenure
21.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (5)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00963299
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data