Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

East Anglian Railway Museum (Trading) Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is East Anglian Railway Museum (Trading) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

  1. Ian Mckie Reed 2012-2018 Director View profile
  2. Jeffery Paul Kilpatrick 2010-2015 Director View profile
  3. Alan Harris 2005-2006 Director View profile
  4. Peter Edward Thompson 2000-2005 Director View profile
  5. Dennis Manchee 1995-2000 Director View profile
  6. Michael Geoffrey Miller 1995-1997 Director View profile
  7. Kenneth Charles Darby 1994-1998 Director View profile
  8. Brendan John Sothcott 1993-1994 Director View profile
  9. Gordon Vyne Adams 2004 Director View profile
  10. Christopher Moynihan Johnson 1995 Director View profile
  11. Philip Ainsley 2024-2026 Secretary View profile
  12. Elizabeth Olga Larvor 2022-2023 Secretary View profile
  13. Michael Charles Stanbury 2002-2024 Secretary View profile
  14. Barry Alan Harris 2000-2002 Secretary View profile
  15. Leslie Bernard Houghton 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/02/1970

Financials

Net assets
£114,088
Total assets
£216,989
Cash
£6,484
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£114,088
2025-09-30Not reported£114,088

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

8.1y median 3.2y
average tenure
29.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (6)

1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 6Arts and leisure 4

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00972290
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data