Company · Rugby
The Draycote Water Sailing Club Limited
Activities of sport clubs
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Draycote Water Sailing Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Rachael Mary AstleyDirector · since 2026
- Christopher John AveryDirector · since 2025
- Julian Gregory MessingDirector · since 2025
- Paula Louise IrishDirector · since 2025
- Christopher MulhallDirector · since 2024
- Simon William OdlingDirector · since 2022
- Richard Mighell BottingDirector · since 2021
- Paul James HuettDirector · since 2021
- William John WhittakerDirector · since 2012
Previous officers 129
- Blackmur, Matthew Sebastian, Doctor 2025-2025 View profile
- Jeremy Nicholas Atkins 2022-2023 View profile
- Sian Louise Clark 2021-2025 View profile
- Caroline Shani Noel 2021-2023 View profile
- Simon Ellis Ball 2020-2022 View profile
- Norman Arthur Byrd 2020-2022 View profile
- Miles David Walker 2020-2021 View profile
- Dr Patrick Malcolm Collison 2019-2021 View profile
- Andrew John Guppy 2019-2020 View profile
- Robin John Warren 2019-2025 View profile
- Andrew Stephen Haslam 2017-2019 View profile
- Louise Craig 2017-2021 View profile
- Christine Silver 2017-2025 View profile
- Neil Philip Murray 2017-2019 View profile
- Nigel Pybus 2015-2016 View profile
- Ian Charles Macwhinnie 2015-2020 View profile
- Janet Hunt 2013-2015 View profile
- Michael Phillip Deane 2012-2013 View profile
- Robert Jake Mackenzie 2012-2013 View profile
- Peter Philip White 2012-2013 View profile
- Rachel Lesley Saunt 2011-2012 View profile
- Rodger John Webb 2011-2023 View profile
- Timothy Mark Dannatt 2011-2014 View profile
- Stuart William Mcbeath 2011-2012 View profile
- Richard Lemare 2011-2012 View profile
- William Withers 2010-2011 View profile
- Richard Michell Botting 2010-2013 View profile
- Philip Andrew Arnold 2010-2011 View profile
- David Keith Bevan 2010-2011 View profile
- Phillip Andrew Hunt 2009-2015 View profile
- Caroline Froggatt 2009-2010 View profile
- Mark Christopher Fitton 2009-2011 View profile
- Tom Vian 2009-2011 View profile
- Ramsey, Caroline, Doctor 2009-2011 View profile
- Andrew Weeden 2009-2011 View profile
- Iain Christie 2008-2009 View profile
- Robert Morris 2008-2009 View profile
- Gillian Joan Pearson 2008-2017 View profile
- Robert Thomas 2008-2009 View profile
- Anna Griffin 2008-2009 View profile
- Graham Paul Collett 2007-2010 View profile
- Peter William Robert Gough 2007-2009 View profile
- Thomas William Vian 2006-2008 View profile
- Jeremy White 2006-2007 View profile
- Amy Jane Grant 2006-2008 View profile
- Simon Nicholas Roberts 2005-2010 View profile
- Jane Furness 2005-2009 View profile
- Graham Martyn Randall 2005-2006 View profile
- Peter John Neale 2005-2006 View profile
- Richard John Burton 2005-2006 View profile
- Michael Burgoine 2005-2006 View profile
- Richard Weston 2005-2007 View profile
- Michael Frank Partington 2005-2007 View profile
- Andrew Blee 2004-2011 View profile
- Alex Davies 2004-2005 View profile
- Christopher Graham Smith 2003-2007 View profile
- Jack Coulter 2003-2004 View profile
- Timothy John Fenemore 2003-2004 View profile
- Jennifer Mary Martin 2003-2005 View profile
- Steve Irish 2003-2006 View profile
- Graham Roy Lane 2002-2003 View profile
- Michael William Shreeve 2002-2008 View profile
- Tessa Nicholls 2002-2003 View profile
- Anna Row 2002-2003 View profile
- Phil Watkins 2002-2003 View profile
- Annette Lawson 2002-2003 View profile
- Beryl Chinneck 2002-2003 View profile
- Joanne Elizabeth Field 2002-2004 View profile
- Mark Jarvis 2001-2002 View profile
- Christopher Gandy 2001-2013 View profile
- David Marsh 2001-2003 View profile
- Richard Sant 2001-2002 View profile
- Roy Richard Hart 2000-2003 View profile
- Richard Burton 1999-2002 View profile
- Mark Thomas Dunkey 1999-2000 View profile
- Paul Andrew Goodwin 1999-2002 View profile
- Paul Jacques 1999-2002 View profile
- Dennis Slack 1998-2002 View profile
- Angela Elaine Morgan 1998-2000 View profile
- Adrian James Orford 1998-2000 View profile
- Martyn Savage 1998-2000 View profile
- Bernard Joseph Banks 1998-1999 View profile
- Robert John Beck 1997-1998 View profile
- Raymond Thompson 1997-2000 View profile
- Martin Darrell Findlay 1996-1998 View profile
- John Hyslop 1996-1999 View profile
- John Hockling Tippett 1996-2001 View profile
- Roger Elsworth Stone 1996-1997 View profile
- Stephen Cragg 1996-1997 View profile
- Dr John Edward Coleman 1996-1998 View profile
- Stuart Bush 1996-1997 View profile
- Martin Lilley 1996-2003 View profile
- John Simon Rohde 1996-2011 View profile
- Jonathan David Hughes 1996-2000 View profile
- Peter Thomas Stewart 1996-1997 View profile
- Jonathan Todd 1996-1998 View profile
- Robert Albert Hudson 1995-1996 View profile
- Haydn Scott Manning 1995-2001 View profile
- Robert Henry Cragg 1995-1996 View profile
- Derek Kendall 1995-1996 View profile
- Malcolm Chambers 1994-2001 View profile
- Graham Lawrence Smith 1994-1996 View profile
- Derek Shave 1994-1996 View profile
- Stephen Michael Bolland 1993-1994 View profile
- Harry Thomas Sayers 1993-1998 View profile
- Peter Joseph Greenford 1993-1995 View profile
- Karen Anne Bolland 1993-1994 View profile
- Tracy Hitchcock 1993-1995 View profile
- John Melville Llewllyn Richards 1992-1996 View profile
- Victor Cowley 1992-1995 View profile
- Ian James Walters 1992-1993 View profile
- Alexandra Frances Rice 1992-1996 View profile
- Richard David Graham Hope 1992-1996 View profile
- Adrian Roger Allen 1993 View profile
- David Bletcher 1995 View profile
- Robert Charles Hadley 1992 View profile
- William Ramsay Vincent 1994 View profile
- Paul Henry Venus 1995 View profile
- Ian Western 1992 View profile
- Robin Michael Cooter 1996 View profile
- Robert James Lewis 1992 View profile
- Stephanie Smith 1993 View profile
- Adrian George Mackinlay 1992 View profile
- Brian Stuart Randall 1995 View profile
- Iain Richard Smith 2006-2010 View profile
- Gary Carr 2001-2004 View profile
- Terence George Hand 1994-2004 View profile
- Stephen Blake Irish 1992-2006 View profile
- Elizabeth Gentles Forrester Mcmillan 1991-2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of sport clubs
- Incorporated
- 10/03/1970
- Registered office
- Rugby
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- William John Whittaker ceased 2023-04-08
significant influence · notified 2021-11-04 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- The Draycote Water Sailing Club Limited
is controlled by William John Whittaker
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2021-11-04, ceased 2023-04-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by William John Whittaker.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £624,561
- Total assets
- £631,999
- Cash
- £115,981
- Employees
- 6
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £72,073
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £624,561 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £624,561 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
6 grants · £119,874 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Sport England · £99,874 (5 grants)
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £20,000
Most recent
- Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- Christopher John Avery Director · appointed 2025
- Julian Gregory Messing Director · appointed 2025
- Simon William Odling Director · appointed 2022
- Rachael Mary Astley Director · appointed 2026
- Paula Louise Irish Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Mighell Botting Director · appointed 2021
- William John Whittaker Director · appointed 2012
- Paul James Huett Director · appointed 2021
- Christopher Mulhall Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- William John Whittaker Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Simon William Odling Director · appointed 2022
- Rachael Mary Astley Director · appointed 2026
- Paula Louise Irish Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Mighell Botting Director · appointed 2021
- Christopher Mulhall Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (4)
- Christopher John Avery Director · appointed 2025
- Julian Gregory Messing Director · appointed 2025
- William John Whittaker Director · appointed 2012
- Paul James Huett Director · appointed 2021
Left in the last 12 months
- Sian Louise Clark Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2025
- Christine Silver Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2025
- Blackmur, Matthew Sebastian, Doctor Director · appointed 2025 · resigned 2025
- Robin John Warren Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00974308
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data