Company
Bentley Golf and Country Club Limited
Bentley Golf and Country Club Limited is an active UK company (number 00978089), incorporated 1970, with 5 current directors including Graham Robert Steed and Adrian Hamilton Watering. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bentley Golf and Country Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 35
- Alan James Levett 2025-2025 View profile
- Roy Frank Porter 2023-2025 View profile
- Kevin John Addison 2022-2023 View profile
- Michael Francis Fenton 2021-2024 View profile
- David Charles King 2020-2025 View profile
- William George Briggs 2020-2020 View profile
- Christopher William Southgate 2020-2021 View profile
- Peter Jack Mockett 2018-2020 View profile
- Stephen John Washington 2017-2023 View profile
- Christina Bassett 2016-2024 View profile
- Sharon Ann Brooks 2014-2016 View profile
- Gordon Reid 2010-2016 View profile
- William Hall 2006-2010 View profile
- Clifford Frederick Knowlden 2005-2017 View profile
- David Etherington Scott 2004-2022 View profile
- Laurence Thomas Hare 2004-2005 View profile
- Alan Edward Goodes 2004-2004 View profile
- Donald Thomas Cornish 2004-2004 View profile
- Margaret June Miller 2004-2004 View profile
- Michael Kenneth Toft 2004-2004 View profile
- Melvin Wright 2004-2004 View profile
- Jamie Robert Wilton 2004-2004 View profile
- Philip Stanley Wilson 2004-2004 View profile
- Paul John Wilson 2004-2004 View profile
- Mary Ann Barber 1998-2004 View profile
- Elisabeth Jean Drakeford 1994-2004 View profile
- Sarah Jane Blake 2004 View profile
- John Alistair Vivers 2004 View profile
- David Charles King 2021-2025 View profile
- William George Briggs 2020-2020 View profile
- William George Briggs 2015-2020 View profile
- Charles Richard Green 2010-2015 View profile
- Nicholas Henry Keene Mallett 2004-2004 View profile
- Elizabeth Anne Warwick 2004-2010 View profile
- Helen Matilda Vivers 2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/04/1970
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Bentley Golf Holdings PLC
significant influence · notified 2016-05-01
Group
- Bentley Golf and Country Club Limited
is controlled by Bentley Golf Holdings PLC
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-05-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Bentley Golf Holdings PLC.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,320,057
- Total assets
- £2,131,039
- Cash
- £20,481
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £1,320,057 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £1,320,057 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Neil John Mcaree Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Robert Steed Director · appointed 2025
- Adrian Hamilton Watering Director · appointed 2025
- Charles Richard Green Director · appointed 2025
- Anthony Steven Brown Director · appointed 2023
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (5)
- Neil John Mcaree Director · appointed 2024
- Graham Robert Steed Director · appointed 2025
- Adrian Hamilton Watering Director · appointed 2025
- Charles Richard Green Director · appointed 2025
- Anthony Steven Brown Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00978089
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data