Company
The British Motorcyclists Federation (Enterprises)Limited
The British Motorcyclists Federation (Enterprises)Limited is an active UK company (number 00982171), incorporated 1970, with 3 current directors including James Robin Freeman and Howard Samuel Anderson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The British Motorcyclists Federation (Enterprises)Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 51
- Thomas Duncan 2014-2021 View profile
- Roger David Ellis 2011-2015 View profile
- Susan Margaret Chadwick 2008-2010 View profile
- Tim Walker 2007-2010 View profile
- Donald Roy Lewis 2006-2008 View profile
- James Ian Parry 2005-2006 View profile
- Brian Arthur Johnson 2004-2006 View profile
- Dr Leon Mannings 2004-2005 View profile
- Terence Reynolds 2001-2004 View profile
- Alan Bridgman 1999-2000 View profile
- Dr Robert Michael Williamson 1998-2006 View profile
- Ian Stewart Lee 1997-1998 View profile
- David Mckibbin 1997-1998 View profile
- Richard Timothy George Pike 1997-1998 View profile
- Kevin John Mills 1997-1998 View profile
- Robert Steven Gregory 1997-1998 View profile
- Henry Marks 1996-1998 View profile
- Cherie Bergman 1996-1998 View profile
- Michael Jarvis 1995-1998 View profile
- David Paul Booth 1995-1997 View profile
- Thomas Henry John Brown 1995-1996 View profile
- James Ellerby 1994-1994 View profile
- Geoffrey Bergman 1994-1997 View profile
- Paul Terence Sorfleet 1994-1997 View profile
- Michael Flanagan 1994-1994 View profile
- Colin Boyd Pate 1994-1998 View profile
- Stephen Bergman 1994-1997 View profile
- Timothy Ray Stevens 1994-1996 View profile
- Frederick Terence Tolley 1994-1998 View profile
- Steven Ryans 1993-1994 View profile
- Irene Mcclintock 1992-1994 View profile
- Derek Granville Crofts 1992-2001 View profile
- Geoffrey Wilson 1998 View profile
- Stewart Nicoll Mowatt 1994 View profile
- Dr Alfred Minter 1994 View profile
- Jeremy Irwin 1993 View profile
- Graham Butler 1993 View profile
- Jerold Vernon Matthews 1993 View profile
- John William Chatterton-Ross 1993 View profile
- Peter Ryder 1992 View profile
- John Carrington 1993 View profile
- Richard Powell 1991 View profile
- David Jones 1993 View profile
- Darren Savage 1991 View profile
- Sharon Nash 2004 View profile
- Trevor Magner 1992 View profile
- Peter Crowe 1993 View profile
- Thomas Duncan 2015-2021 View profile
- Andrew Johnston Burns 2007-2011 View profile
- Sarah Christine Brown 1994-2007 View profile
- Joy Maxwell Mowatt 1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 16/06/1970
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Howard Samuel Anderson
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The British Motorcyclists Federation (Enterprises)Limited
is controlled by Howard Samuel Anderson
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Howard Samuel Anderson.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £134,207
- Total assets
- £134,207
- Cash
- £242,946
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £134,207 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £134,207 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £131,262 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Anna Jeanette Zee Director · appointed 2006
- Howard Samuel Anderson Director · appointed 2006
- James Robin Freeman Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Anna Jeanette Zee Director · appointed 2006
- Howard Samuel Anderson Director · appointed 2006
- James Robin Freeman Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Anna Jeanette Zee Director · appointed 2006
- Howard Samuel Anderson Director · appointed 2006
- James Robin Freeman Director · appointed 2015
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00982171
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data