Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Dorset Court Maintenance Limited

Dorset Court Maintenance Limited is an active UK company (number 01008392), incorporated 1971, with 3 current directors including Catherine Bailey and Clifford Alan Long. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is Dorset Court Maintenance Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

  1. Ronald Leslie Metcalf 2020-2026 Director View profile
  2. Pauline Wakefield 2020-2022 Director View profile
  3. John Michael Dunning 2008-2014 Director View profile
  4. Robert Dennis Jones 2008-2025 Director View profile
  5. Sylvia Ruth Janovsky 2005-2013 Director View profile
  6. Adrian James Dunning 2005-2007 Director View profile
  7. Chris Wright 2005-2018 Director View profile
  8. Roy Joseph 1996-2018 Director View profile
  9. Gladys Beasley 1995-2005 Director View profile
  10. Joan Mary Ives 1995-2001 Director View profile
  11. Michael Roy Ives 1995 Director View profile
  12. Harry Edwin Beach 1995 Director View profile
  13. Ralph William Fenwick 1992 Director View profile
  14. Martyn Richard Hudson 2014-2025 Secretary View profile
  15. Frances Mary Hosburn 1992-1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
20/04/1971

Ownership

Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Robert Dennis Jones ceased 2022-08-03
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-28
  • Roy Joseph ceased 2018-03-27
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Clifford Alan Long ceased 2022-08-03
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-28
  • Chris Wright ceased 2018-06-05
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Pauline Wakefield ceased 2022-03-11
    significant influence · notified 2020-02-11
  • Catherine Bailey ceased 2022-08-03
    significant influence · notified 2020-02-11 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Dorset Court Maintenance Limited is controlled by Robert Dennis Jones
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2017-03-28, ceased 2022-08-03 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Robert Dennis Jones.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£12
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

15.7y median 12.1y
average tenure
28.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01008392
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data