Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Bobcat Books Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Bobcat Books Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Anthony Edward Latham 2008-2018 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Mark Butler 2005-2025 Director View profile
  3. Paul John Lower 2005-2008 Director View profile
  4. David Barry Rockberger 1998-2025 Director View profile
  5. Robert Wise 2025 Director View profile
  6. Malcolm Paul Grabham 2006 Director View profile
  7. Frank Henry Johnson 1996 Director View profile
  8. Nicholas John Marcus Kemp 2012-2024 Secretary View profile
  9. Elizabeth Connell 2008-2011 Secretary View profile
  10. Amy Victoria Hughes 2006-2008 Secretary View profile
  11. George Christopher Goble 2002-2006 Secretary View profile
  12. Neville Owen Wignall 2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
05/05/1971

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Bobcat Books Limited is controlled by Music Sales Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Music Sales Limited.

20 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2
2025-12-31Not reported£2

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

1.2y median 1.2y
average tenure
1.2y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 84Tech and media 46Arts and leisure 20Retail and trade 15Property 10Manufacturing 9Other services 6Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01010165
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data