Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Roland Hill (Parsonby) Limited

Roland Hill (Parsonby) Limited is an active UK company (number 01018220), incorporated 1971, with 4 current directors including Kimberley Suzanne Hill and Calum Christopher Ewart Hill. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Roland Hill (Parsonby) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. John Ashley Nicholson 2008 Director View profile
  2. Susan Ruth Harris 1999-2020 Secretary View profile
  3. Kathleen Ruth Hill 2009 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

17 contracts · £2,525,568 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • CWF Lot 1A - Heron Hill Primary School Phase 3 M & E Works Buyer: WESTMORLAND AND FURNESS COUNCIL £284,017 2026-07-13 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    As part of W&F Councils Planned School Maintenance Program works are required to be undertaken to include: • Electrical works to include: distribution, fire alarm, containment, small power, LED lighting, data & communication; • Mechanical…

  • CWF Lot 1A - John Ruskin School - Roof and Fire Door Works Buyer: WESTMORLAND AND FURNESS COUNCIL £148,147 2026-07-07 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The project comprises the remediation of the existing flat roof areas identified on the drawings, to be replaced with a new built-up felt roofing system. The works also include alterations to existing windows, removal of asbestos-containin…

  • Ennerdale and Kinniside Primary - Cloakroom Roof & Boiler Replacement Buyer: Cumberland Council £82,997 2026-06-22 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The project forms part of the Schools Prioritised Capital Maintenance Programme for 2026/27.\r \r The works consist of the replacement of the cloakroom roof and install of new boiler plant and associated works at Ennerdale and Kinniside P…

  • Cleator Moor Nursery - Electrical Upgrade Buyer: Cumberland Council £116,007 2026-06-15 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Electrical upgrades, including Emergency Lighting, fire alarm, and wall heaters.

  • Blennerhasset School - Electrical upgrades and fabric works Buyer: Cumberland Council £110,887 2026-06-15 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Electrical upgrades, including full fire and security replacement and roofing fabric works

  • Askham Village School Portable Classroom Unit Buyer: WESTMORLAND AND FURNESS COUNCIL £281,304 2026-06-04 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The project comprises of the works to design, supply and install a Portable Classroom Unit at Askham Village School, in which upon completion, shall become the property of the client.

  • Stoneraise School - Biomass Boiler Replacement Buyer: Cumberland Council £138,460 2026-06-02 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The project forms part of the Schools Prioritised Capital Maintenance Programme for 2026/27. The objective of this project is to replace the biomass boiler and associated plant at Stoneraise School.

  • Property Minor Works Framework - Beacon Hill School - Sports Hall Roof Replacement Buyer: Cumberland Council £98,587 2026-04-28 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The objective of this project is to replace the sports hall roof at Beacon Hill Community School, Aspatria.

  • Minor Works Framework - Solway Community School - Sports Hall Boiler Buyer: Cumberland Council £85,097 2026-04-17 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The works consist of the install of new boiler plant and associated works for the sports hall at Solway Community School.

  • CWF Lot 1A Askam In Furness Library Maintenance Works Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council £139,887 2026-01-12 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    he Council wishes to procure the following work: Maintenance works to Askam in Furness Library building and external repairs. To include: • Electrical re-wire • Boiler replacement, heat emitters and pipework • Fabric internal works to …

  • Gosforth Public Hall - Renovation & Extension Works Buyer: GOSFORTH PARISH COUNCIL £985,941 2025-09-12 CPV 45400000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The existing Building comprises of a Grade 2* listed property housing the local public library and attached is a 1900's addition comprising of Public Hall and Toilets. The project is to renovate the Listed Building throughout and to provide…

  • Title Grasslot School - Boiler Replacement & Associated Works Buyer: Cumberland Council £54,237 2025-09-08 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    The project forms part of the Schools Prioritised Capital Maintenance Programme for 25/26 awarded to Day Cummins Limited. The works consist of the boiler replacement and associated heating works at Grasslot Infant School. The intention is…

  • For the replacement of the pitched roof areas and the resolution of damp issues at Moor Row Junior School Buyer: Cumberland Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    For the replacement of the pitched roof areas at Moor Row Junior School and the resolution of damp issues. Removal of the existing defective slate roof covering and replacement with felt and new slates, (with some reuse of existing slates, …

  • Electrical upgrade at Brampton Primary School, Sawmill Lane, Brampton, Cumbria, CA8 1BZ Buyer: Cumberland Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Capital Works Framework (Cumberland) Lot 1 - The project comprises the replacement and upgrade of the fire alarm system and the repair and upgrade of the emergency lighting across Brampton Primary School & Nursery. It also includes defined…

  • Solway Community School - Partial Roof Replacement Buyer: Cumberland Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Capital Works Framework Cumberland - Lot 1 - To undertake the over roofing of Roofs 3, 9 , 5 and 6 as shown on the attached roof layout plan. To be carried out in 3 phases as note below: • Phase 1 - Roofs 3 and 9 20th July to the 31st Augus…

  • Electrical and Mechanical upgrade at The Nelson Thomlinson School, High St, Wigton CA7 9PX. Buyer: Cumberland Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    To carry out an electrical rewire, (inc. Fire alarm, intruder alarm); M&E Upgrade and flat roof repairs to Block A of The Nelson Thomlinson School. It is expected that the Mechanical and Electrical work will take place over two summer break…

  • Roof replacement works at Beckstone Primary School, Eadie Street, Harrington, Workington Buyer: Cumberland Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Replacement of existing felt roof system with a new proprietary 3 ply built up roofing system, across the school site. It is expected that the work will take place over two summer break periods, 2026 and 2027.

About

Incorporated
20/07/1971

Ownership

Owned by iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Roland Hill (Parsonby) Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,492,283
Total assets
£2,707,715
Cash
£865,133
Employees
45
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,492,283
2025-12-31Not reported£2,492,283

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

6.4y median 6.4y
average tenure
6.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 3Business services 1Construction 1Manufacturing 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01018220
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data