Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Norwich

Gorgate Limited

Growing of other non-perennial crops

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gorgate Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. Thomas Reginald Cross 2019-2021 Director View profile
  2. Stephen Richard Cross 2001-2021 Director View profile
  3. Brian Reginald Cross 2006 Director View profile
  4. Sally Anne Lavinia Cross 1995-2021 Secretary View profile
  5. Tracey Wright 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Growing of other non-perennial crops; Growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts; Growing of beverage crops; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Incorporated
26/08/1971
Registered office
Norwich

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Gorgate Limited is controlled by Gorgate Group Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-03-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Gorgate Group Limited is controlled by Beatrice Rose Begg
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-06-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Beatrice Rose Begg.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£10,315,198
Total assets
£11,581,532
Cash
£482,323
Employees
7
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-09-30Not reported£10,315,198
2025-09-30Not reported£10,315,198

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

12 grants · £477,475 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £477,475 (12 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £26,6662024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £84,6272024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,9972024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £35,3132023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £116,1212023-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

5.7y median 5.7y
average tenure
7.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 2Professional services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01022413
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/06/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data