Company
Parlour Wood Limited
Parlour Wood Limited is an active UK company (number 01033385), incorporated 1971, with 2 current directors, Harry James Rambaut and Stuart Neil Ryan. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Parlour Wood Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Hedley Gilbert Dindoyal 2009-2022 View profile
- David John Baker 2004-2008 View profile
- Clive Hamilton Whittaker 1998-2003 View profile
- David George Fordham 2000 View profile
- David Mackenzie Climpson 1999 View profile
- Alan John Wood 1994 View profile
- Denis Richard Francis Booker 2015 View profile
- James George Crisp 2006 View profile
- Ronald Albert Parlour 1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 02/12/1971
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Parlour Wood Holdings Limited
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Parlour Wood Limited
is controlled by Parlour Wood Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Parlour Wood Holdings Limited
is controlled by Martin Charles Thompson
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Martin Charles Thompson.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £241,289
- Cash
- £31,589
- Employees
- 10
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £241,289 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £241,289 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Stuart Neil Ryan Director · appointed 2009
- Harry James Rambaut Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Stuart Neil Ryan Director · appointed 2009
- Harry James Rambaut Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Harry James Rambaut Director · appointed 2015
Portfolio (1)
- Stuart Neil Ryan Director · appointed 2009
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01033385
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data