Company
European Process Plant Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is European Process Plant Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 10
- Roger William Mott 2012-2025 View profile
- Peter Trevor Samuels 2002-2017 View profile
- Anthony John Bittlestone 1997-2002 View profile
- Alan George Burgess 1997-2004 View profile
- Keith James Stalker 1997-2024 View profile
- Hendrikus Lodgewgk Rijkaart 1992 View profile
- Godfrey Harold Morris 1997 View profile
- Colin Herbert Hall 1997 View profile
- Josephine Dorothy Mitchell 1997-2024 View profile
- Mary Hall 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/02/1972
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Keith James Stalker ceased 2017-03-01
75-100% shares · notified 2017-03-01 - Chesswood Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- European Process Plant Limited
is controlled by Keith James Stalker
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2017-03-01, ceased 2017-03-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Keith James Stalker.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,013,844
- Total assets
- £3,331,189
- Cash
- £1,242,520
- Employees
- 0.21
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £3,013,844 |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £3,013,844 |
| 2025-02-28 | Not reported | £2,905,892 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Stephen Charles Merritt Director · appointed 2016
- Stewart William Morris Director · appointed 2003
- Melissa James Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Stephen Charles Merritt Director · appointed 2016
- Stewart William Morris Director · appointed 2003
- Melissa James Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Stephen Charles Merritt Director · appointed 2016
- Stewart William Morris Director · appointed 2003
- Melissa James Director · appointed 2017
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01042804
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data