Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Audience Systems Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Audience Systems Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 27

  1. Ryuzo Okazaki 2022-2023 Director View profile
  2. Jun Ryono 2014-2017 Director View profile
  3. Akira Yoshimori 2008-2017 Director View profile
  4. Motohiko Totani 2006-2008 Director View profile
  5. Keith David Ritson 2005-2022 Director View profile
  6. Kiyotsugu Koide 2005-2006 Director View profile
  7. Junichi Noda 2003-2006 Director View profile
  8. Mark Graham Cowley 2002-2012 Director View profile
  9. Patrick Joseph Earner 2001-2004 Director View profile
  10. John George Worthington 1999-2001 Director View profile
  11. Julian Mark Moore 1997-1998 Director View profile
  12. Minoru Fujisawa 1996-1997 Director View profile
  13. Minoru Amemiya 1992-1997 Director View profile
  14. Shigeyuki Fukasawa 1992-2026 Director View profile
  15. Hisakichi Yoshida 1992-2003 Director View profile
  16. John Poyner 1997 Director View profile
  17. Sidney Brackley 1992 Director View profile
  18. David Stuart Black 2000 Director View profile
  19. Jane Elizabeth Tucker 2012-2016 Secretary View profile
  20. Katie Elizabeth Vooght 2009-2011 Secretary View profile
  21. Clive Anthony Hoskin 2007-2009 Secretary View profile
  22. Katsuhiko Hirotani 2005-2007 Secretary View profile
  23. John Eryl Jenkins 2001-2005 Secretary View profile
  24. Roland Neville Dubrucq Mellor 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  25. Wendy Margaret Franklin 1996-2000 Secretary View profile
  26. Stephen William Brackley 1996-2001 Secretary View profile
  27. Thomas William Meehan 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

3 contracts · £126,981 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Replacement Auditorium seating at The Point Theatre, Eastleigh Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council £94,792 2026-08-19 Source: Find a Tender

    Replacement Auditorium seating at The Point Theatre, Eastleigh - replacing the 320 seats on existing retractable mechanism. Details as more particularly described in ITT

  • Blackpool and The Fylde College Replacement seating for Theatre Buyer: BLACKPOOL AND THE FYLDE COLLEGE £32,189 2015-07-28 CPV 39113000 Source: Contracts Finder

    GENERAL REQUIREMENTS Quotations are invited for the supply of the replacement of the retractable seating to the Theatre Building. The College’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification. BACKGROUND TO THE BUSINESS REQUIR…

  • Provision of Audience Seating & Temporary Portable Staging Buyer: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    As part of its ongoing redevelopment of the Old Library in Cardiff into a performance and teaching space, The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) seeks to purchase audience seating and portable temporary staging for the Sir Howar…

About

Incorporated
21/02/1972

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Audience Systems Limited is controlled by Shigeyuki Fukasawa
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares (firm), significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Shigeyuki Fukasawa.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,726,183
Total assets
£4,915,625
Cash
£1,526,234
Employees
130
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£329,661

Filed as Group accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£4,726,183
2024-12-31Not reported£5,355,918

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

5.7y median 5.3y
average tenure
11.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01043134
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data