Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Spalding

Glen Farrow UK LTD

Installation of industrial machinery and equipment

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Glen Farrow UK LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Paul Basil Kitchen 2005-2021 Director View profile
  2. Charles Rupert Anthony Green 1998-1999 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Roger Green 1996-2001 Director View profile
  4. Jonathan Turner 1996-1996 Director View profile
  5. Gilbert Arnold Maddison 1994 Director View profile
  6. Jonathan Huntsman 1996 Director View profile
  7. Alan Joseph Waterfield 1994-1996 Secretary View profile
  8. Ivor Hubert Cole 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Boston Depot Vehicle Washing Facility Buyer: Boston Borough Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    St John's Road Depot is operated by Boston Borough Council as a dedicated base for its refuse collection fleet, located within an established industrial estate (Boston Borough Council Depot, St Johns Road, Boston, PE21 6BE). The Council is …

About

What it does
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Incorporated
08/03/1972
Registered office
Spalding

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Glen Farrow UK LTD is controlled by Petronella Gerarda Keeling
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Petronella Gerarda Keeling.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£5,024,239
Total assets
£5,931,622
Cash
£1,173,212
Employees
0.47
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£5,024,239
2025-10-31Not reported£5,024,239

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £6,300 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Transport · £6,300 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Transport £2,8002021-04-01
  • Department for Transport £3,5002021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

16.4y median 15.9y
average tenure
28.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 4Construction 1Professional services 1Property 1Utilities 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01045218
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data