Company
The Lawns (Whitburn) Management Company Limited
The Lawns (Whitburn) Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 01047931), incorporated 1972, with 4 current directors including Michael Fletcher and Brian Feetham. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Lawns (Whitburn) Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- David William Ling 2021-2025 View profile
- Roger Smith 2016-2023 View profile
- Kathleen Mary Brewer 2012-2019 View profile
- Aitken, Gordon James, Doctor 2012-2012 View profile
- Peter Ashley Trembath 2012-2016 View profile
- Peter Sinclair Nicol 2011-2023 View profile
- Kenneth Alexander Haggie 1995-2012 View profile
- James Robert Goudie 1995-2021 View profile
- John Haighton Wood 1993-1994 View profile
- James Durie Marsden Beveridge 1992-1993 View profile
- Lillian Harding 1995 View profile
- Keith Jackson 1997-2012 View profile
- Thomas Allely Young 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/03/1972
Ownership
Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Peter Sinclair Nicol ceased 2023-02-01
significant influence · notified 2016-06-10 - Roger Smith ceased 2023-02-01
significant influence · notified 2016-08-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Barry David Alton ceased 2023-02-01
significant influence · notified 2019-10-15 - Brian Feetham ceased 2023-02-01
significant influence · notified 2022-01-03 - Jean Gaye Graham ceased 2023-02-01
significant influence · notified 2022-01-03 - David William Ling ceased 2023-08-01
significant influence · notified 2022-01-03
Group
- The Lawns (Whitburn) Management Company Limited
is controlled by Peter Sinclair Nicol
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-06-10, ceased 2023-02-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Peter Sinclair Nicol.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £9,975
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Brian Feetham Director · appointed 2021
- Jean Gaye Graham Director · appointed 2021
- Barry David Alton Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Fletcher Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Barry David Alton Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Brian Feetham Director · appointed 2021
- Barry David Alton Director · appointed 2019
- Michael Fletcher Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (1)
- Jean Gaye Graham Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01047931
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data