Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

RED CAB Taxis Limited

RED CAB Taxis Limited is an active UK company (number 01065269), incorporated 1972, with 2 current directors, Gerard Valente and Terence Wayne Slater. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is RED CAB Taxis Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 27

  1. Paul Hartenfield 2005-2014 Director View profile
  2. Ian Kendrick 2004-2005 Director View profile
  3. David Andrew Flitcroft 2003-2004 Director View profile
  4. Roy Belcher 2003-2009 Director View profile
  5. George Robert Robinson 2003-2024 Director View profile
  6. Mark Hugh Bryson 2002-2005 Director View profile
  7. Peter Thomas Rimmer 2002-2003 Director View profile
  8. Frank John Hall 2001-2002 Director View profile
  9. Stephen Eastwood 2001-2003 Director View profile
  10. Ian Hazel 2001-2003 Director View profile
  11. Roger Holland 2001-2004 Director View profile
  12. Bernard Woodlock 2001-2003 Director View profile
  13. Phillip Anthony Warren 2001-2001 Director View profile
  14. Sean Gerrard Billington 2000-2000 Director View profile
  15. Alan James Newsome 2000-2001 Director View profile
  16. Brian Yates 1998-2000 Director View profile
  17. David Ian Hartley 1998-1999 Director View profile
  18. Anthony Billington 1997-1999 Director View profile
  19. John Herbert Whitaker 1996-1997 Director View profile
  20. Dennis Burdekin 1994-2001 Director View profile
  21. John William Campbell 1994-1996 Director View profile
  22. Colin John Lamb 1993-1996 Director View profile
  23. David Brock Lowe 1993 Director View profile
  24. Gordon Gerrish 1994 Director View profile
  25. Arthur William Preston 1998 Director View profile
  26. Peter John Nelson Bowgett 2001-2003 Secretary View profile
  27. Mary Davies 1999-2001 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

1 contract · £7,200,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

About

Incorporated
10/08/1972

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above RED CAB Taxis Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£181,706
Total assets
£94,120
Cash
£413,496
Employees
23
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£181,706
2025-11-30Not reported£181,706

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

17.1y median 17.1y
average tenure
22.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01065269
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data