Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Birmingham

Jena (UK) Limited

Manufacture of light metal packaging

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Jena (UK) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 20

  1. Ibrahim Majid 2019-2020 Director View profile
  2. Stephen James Flaherty 2016-2018 Director View profile
  3. Paul Stephen Windle 2016-2022 Director View profile
  4. Richard John Boot 2012-2013 Director View profile
  5. Darren James Mosley 2012-2012 Director View profile
  6. David Leslie Smith 2011-2019 Director View profile
  7. Mark Phillip Perress 2007-2008 Director View profile
  8. Brinley Charles Hart 2000-2003 Director View profile
  9. Eugene Mcelhatton 1997-1999 Director View profile
  10. Kenneth Pothecary 1997 Director View profile
  11. John Nigel Gifford Broome 1994 Director View profile
  12. Janice Pothecary 1997 Director View profile
  13. Stephen John Vear 1995 Director View profile
  14. Margaret Mary Elizabeth Vear 1991 Director View profile
  15. Fredrick William Vear 1997 Director View profile
  16. Charles Geoffrey Whittaker 2015-2020 Secretary View profile
  17. Samantha Gillian Simpson 2012-2015 Secretary View profile
  18. Claire Louise Smith 2011-2012 Secretary View profile
  19. Claire Louise Smith 1994-2011 Secretary View profile
  20. Stephen Terrence Rush 2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Manufacture of light metal packaging; Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste; Wholesale of other intermediate products
Incorporated
21/02/1973
Registered office
Birmingham

Financials

Cash
£18,913
Employees
0.05
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

6.5y median 6.5y
average tenure
6.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 26Property 5

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01097456
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data