Company
Ailanthus House Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ailanthus House Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 17
- Richard James Strachan 2021-2025 View profile
- Jemma Debra Levinson 2010-2013 View profile
- Paul Michael Asbury 2003-2010 View profile
- Kathryn Anne Noon 2003-2020 View profile
- Brian Gould 2002-2008 View profile
- David John Ramsay Coombes 1999-2002 View profile
- Alison Louise Kirby 1997-2007 View profile
- Alison Steadman 1996-2002 View profile
- Karena Virginia Perronet-Miller 2021 View profile
- Norman Alan Armstrong 2017 View profile
- Michael Dudok De Wit 1999 View profile
- Talia Cohen 2002 View profile
- William Buchanan 1997 View profile
- Peter Bainbridge 1993 View profile
- Andrew Graham Guy 1998-2026 View profile
- Paul Corren 1993-1998 View profile
- Eamon Larkin 1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/03/1973
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Graham Guy ceased 2017-12-08
significant influence · notified 2016-12-08
Group
- Ailanthus House Limited
is controlled by Andrew Graham Guy
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-12-08, ceased 2017-12-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Graham Guy.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £5,607
- Total assets
- £5,607
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £5,607 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £5,607 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Robert James Bijan Attarzadeh Director · appointed 2020
- Melanie Jade Moore Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Andrew Smith Director · appointed 2013
- Michael Elwyn Director · appointed 2002
- Dr Mark Rosenthal Director · appointed 2008
- Richard John Stevens Director
Directors past 6 years
- Melanie Jade Moore Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Andrew Smith Director · appointed 2013
- Michael Elwyn Director · appointed 2002
- Dr Mark Rosenthal Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Robert James Bijan Attarzadeh Director · appointed 2020
- Melanie Jade Moore Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Andrew Smith Director · appointed 2013
- Richard John Stevens Director
Portfolio (2)
- Michael Elwyn Director · appointed 2002
- Dr Mark Rosenthal Director · appointed 2008
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01100799
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data