Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Stoke-on-Trent

Witnall Automatics Limited

Gambling and betting activities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Witnall Automatics Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Heather Anne Ufton 2019-2023 Director View profile
  2. Anne Witnall 1995-2023 Director View profile
  3. Harry Witnall 1997 Director View profile
  4. Roger William Witnall 2024 Director View profile
  5. Barry Richard Witnall 1995 Director View profile
  6. Olive May Witnall 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Gambling and betting activities; Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.; Other service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
22/03/1973
Registered office
Stoke-on-Trent

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Witnall Automatics Limited is controlled by Roger William Witnall
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-11-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Roger William Witnall.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,128,171
Total assets
£2,048,195
Cash
£569,975
Employees
168
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,128,171
2024-12-31Not reported£1,021,854

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

1.8y median 1.8y
average tenure
2.7y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 7Finance 4Arts and leisure 2Business services 2Professional services 2Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01103255
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data