Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Bicycle Association of Great Britain Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Bicycle Association of Great Britain Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 44

  1. Andrew James Wigmore 2013-2015 Director View profile
  2. Michael Charles Cook 2013-2015 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Peter Jenkinson 2011-2014 Director View profile
  4. Nigel Roberts 2008-2015 Director View profile
  5. Paul John Stewart 2008-2018 Director View profile
  6. Dominic Langan 2005-2007 Director View profile
  7. Mark Aidan Gouldthorp 2005-2007 Director View profile
  8. David Gavin Markscheffel 2003-2011 Director View profile
  9. Ian Jeffery Beasant 2002-2015 Director View profile
  10. Russell James Merry 2002-2013 Director View profile
  11. James Brown 2001-2003 Director View profile
  12. Keith Philip Taylor 2001-2024 Director View profile
  13. Nicholas John Thake 2001-2005 Director View profile
  14. Grant William Allan 2000-2001 Director View profile
  15. Sarah Caroline Markscheffel 2000-2003 Director View profile
  16. William Hamish Stewart 1998-2005 Director View profile
  17. John Vere Spon-Smith 1997-2002 Director View profile
  18. Patrick Edward Barker 1997-2005 Director View profile
  19. Stephen Michael Wassell 1997-2002 Director View profile
  20. Pieter Berend Van Hengel 1997-2000 Director View profile
  21. Michael David O'Connor 1996-2004 Director View profile
  22. Albert Paul Vicary 1995-2001 Director View profile
  23. Edward John Eccleston 1994-2005 Director View profile
  24. Anthony James Butler 1993-1998 Director View profile
  25. John Raymond Taylor 1993-1995 Director View profile
  26. John Stephen Amyes 1992-1994 Director View profile
  27. David John Henstone 1992-2004 Director View profile
  28. Yves Dominique Salaun 1992-1994 Director View profile
  29. David Michael Markscheffel 1991-2000 Director View profile
  30. Howard John Watson Knight 1991-1997 Director View profile
  31. William Michael Pashley 1993 Director View profile
  32. Barry Stuart Forester 1994 Director View profile
  33. David Sidney Shingles 1993 Director View profile
  34. Timothy John Pashley 1993 Director View profile
  35. Richard Damby Cross 1996 Director View profile
  36. Peter O'Brien 1992 Director View profile
  37. Roger Edward Dear 1998 Director View profile
  38. Donald Paul Haden 1996 Director View profile
  39. Rupert Alexander Leslie Roberts 1996 Director View profile
  40. Joseph Graham Raws 1994 Director View profile
  41. John Arthur Frederick Moore 2007 Director View profile
  42. Terence Albert Bill 1998 Director View profile
  43. Melvyn Kenneth Payne 1994-2015 Secretary View profile
  44. Josephine Ida Mary Foster 2000 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
01/05/1973

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Bicycle Association of Great Britain Limited is controlled by Marcus Ian Bickerton
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Marcus Ian Bickerton.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£1,237,127
Cash
£192,129
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £33,900 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology · £33,900

Most recent

  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology £33,9002024-02-15
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

13.6y median 13.9y
average tenure
25y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 1Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01111307
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data