Company
The Aeroplane Collection Limited
The Aeroplane Collection Limited is an active UK company (number 01150097), incorporated 1973, with 5 current directors including Colin Schroeder and Lloyd Robinson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Aeroplane Collection Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 24
- John Morris 2020-2022 View profile
- Glyn Morris 2019-2020 View profile
- John Metcalfe Rayner 2017-2018 View profile
- John Thomas Matthews 2016-2020 View profile
- Colin James Schroeder 2012-2020 View profile
- Michael Davey 2012-2023 View profile
- David Gerald Arkle 2010-2020 View profile
- John Davidson 2004-2021 View profile
- Keith William Cooper 2002-2012 View profile
- Ian Christopher Starnes 2000-2010 View profile
- Frank Edward Sherratt 1999-2010 View profile
- Vernon Wilfred Allen 1999-2007 View profile
- Ronald John Mcgeorge 1997-2006 View profile
- William Alan Alderson Dutton 1994-2001 View profile
- Andrew David Bostock 1994-2002 View profile
- James Randolph Stanley Akers 1992-2001 View profile
- Beryl Joan Tunnicliffe 2012 View profile
- Elizabeth Libby 1997 View profile
- Norman Prince 1994 View profile
- Raymond Hill 1992 View profile
- Alicia Tunnicliffe 2012 View profile
- John Morris 2020-2022 View profile
- Graham Sparkes 2001-2015 View profile
- Ivor Henry Jenkins 1992 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/12/1973
- Also a registered charity
- The Aeroplane Collection Limited
Financials
- Net assets
- £25,725
- Total assets
- £25,725
- Cash
- £12,440
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £25,725 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £25,725 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Lloyd Robinson Director · appointed 2023
- Jonathan Peter Howard Director · appointed 2011
- Colin Schroeder Director · appointed 2023
- Stewart Charles Turner Director · appointed 2012
- Ian Martin Maddock Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Jonathan Peter Howard Director · appointed 2011
- Stewart Charles Turner Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Jonathan Peter Howard Director · appointed 2011
- Colin Schroeder Director · appointed 2023
- Stewart Charles Turner Director · appointed 2012
- Ian Martin Maddock Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (1)
- Lloyd Robinson Director · appointed 2023
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01150097
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data