Company · Hereford
Herefordshire & Gloucestershire Construction Safety Association Limited
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Herefordshire & Gloucestershire Construction Safety Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Carl David OwenDirector · since 2024
- Robert James ThomasDirector · since 2020
- Neil Anthony Patrick BerminghamDirector · since 2018
- Nicolas Eric HillDirector · since 2010
- Vance Brian BabbageDirector · since 2010
- Paul Philip QuarrellDirector · since 2009
- Michael James BaylissDirector · since 2009
- Antony Paul ReesDirector · since 2006
- Marie-Louise EvansSecretary · since 2019
Previous officers 25
- James Ivor Pearson 2024-2026 View profile
- Stephen Michael Harper 2019-2020 View profile
- Michael Eric Bound 2018-2024 View profile
- George Geoffrey Thomas 2016-2018 View profile
- Gareth John Miles 2015-2020 View profile
- Richard David Bentley 2007-2010 View profile
- Matthew Roland Hill 2007-2014 View profile
- Mark Hicks 2007-2009 View profile
- Michael Edward Carter 2005-2006 View profile
- Stephen Micheal Treasure 2004-2010 View profile
- Timothy Edward Sergeant 2002-2019 View profile
- Frank Anthony Ford 2001-2009 View profile
- Peter Walsh 2001-2005 View profile
- Walter Paul Rees 1998-2002 View profile
- Terry Weaver 1998-2007 View profile
- Peter William Nowson 1996-1999 View profile
- Elwyn John Pensom 2011 View profile
- Roy Jeffrey Thomas 2008 View profile
- Christopher Robert Beecher 1994 View profile
- Stuart William Deane 2001 View profile
- John Marshall Woodthorpe 1998 View profile
- Richard John Carter 2004 View profile
- Alexander Ingley 1994 View profile
- Edwin Richard Pell 2003-2016 View profile
- David Giles Price 2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 12/12/1973
- Registered office
- Hereford
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Vance Brian Babbage
significant influence · notified 2020-10-01 - Paul Philip Quarrell ceased 2018-06-28
significant influence · notified 2016-07-20 - Nicolas Eric Hill ceased 2020-10-01
significant influence · notified 2018-06-28
Group
- Herefordshire & Gloucestershire Construction Safety Association Limited
is controlled by Vance Brian Babbage
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2020-10-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Vance Brian Babbage.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £161,560
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- Neil Anthony Patrick Bermingham Director · appointed 2018
- Carl David Owen Director · appointed 2024
- Antony Paul Rees Director · appointed 2006
- Nicolas Eric Hill Director · appointed 2010
- Robert James Thomas Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Philip Quarrell Director · appointed 2009
- Michael James Bayliss Director · appointed 2009
- Vance Brian Babbage Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Neil Anthony Patrick Bermingham Director · appointed 2018
- Antony Paul Rees Director · appointed 2006
- Nicolas Eric Hill Director · appointed 2010
- Robert James Thomas Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Philip Quarrell Director · appointed 2009
- Michael James Bayliss Director · appointed 2009
- Vance Brian Babbage Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (8)
- Neil Anthony Patrick Bermingham Director · appointed 2018
- Carl David Owen Director · appointed 2024
- Antony Paul Rees Director · appointed 2006
- Nicolas Eric Hill Director · appointed 2010
- Robert James Thomas Director · appointed 2020
- Paul Philip Quarrell Director · appointed 2009
- Michael James Bayliss Director · appointed 2009
- Vance Brian Babbage Director · appointed 2010
Left in the last 12 months
- James Ivor Pearson Director · appointed 2024 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01150788
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data