Company
Manor Court Flats (Knutsford) Limited
Manor Court Flats (Knutsford) Limited is an active UK company (number 01160556), incorporated 1974, with 5 current directors including Janet Wood and Janet Boyle. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Manor Court Flats (Knutsford) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 31
- John Derrick 2018-2026 View profile
- Mary Chidlow 2017-2026 View profile
- Edwin Cash 2011-2018 View profile
- James Brookes 2011-2013 View profile
- Lindsey Barnes 2007-2026 View profile
- Vivien Margaret Hammond 2004-2018 View profile
- Glenice Amy Smith 2002-2006 View profile
- Margaret Elizabeth Page 2002-2014 View profile
- Douglas Spencer Page 2000-2002 View profile
- Sarah Louise Wood 2000-2002 View profile
- Thomas William Ratcliffe Gore 2000-2015 View profile
- Clarice Irene Finch 1999-2004 View profile
- John Francis Edwards 1997-2000 View profile
- Patricia Ann Murray 1996-2026 View profile
- Robert Charles Ratcliffe Gore 1996-2000 View profile
- Denis Miles Walton 1995-2011 View profile
- Thomas Arthur Brook 1994-1997 View profile
- Eric Gordon Beresford 1993-1999 View profile
- Roger Clutterbuck 1992-1994 View profile
- Constance Cordelia Mary Nolan 1992 View profile
- Francis John Parkinson 1992 View profile
- Lichit Madhav Wagle 1996 View profile
- Violet Elsie Beckett 1997 View profile
- Kathleen Winifred Stevenson 2000 View profile
- Eileen Marsh Winnington 1995 View profile
- Rose Mary Landry 1996 View profile
- HML Company Secretary Services 2014-2021 View profile
- The Guthrie Partnership Limited 2012-2014 View profile
- Valerie Ellen Patten 1997-2009 View profile
- Lois Armstrong 1995-2014 View profile
- Daniel Stewart Macdonald 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/02/1974
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Sadler
significant influence · notified 2021-03-18 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Manor Court Flats (Knutsford) Limited
is controlled by David Sadler
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2021-03-18 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Sadler.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £8
- Total assets
- £8
- Employees
- 9
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £8 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £8 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- John Edward Barlow Director · appointed 2018
- Janet Wood Director · appointed 2020
- Janet Boyle Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Barlow Director · appointed 2018
- David Sadler Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- John Edward Barlow Director · appointed 2018
- Janet Wood Director · appointed 2020
- Janet Boyle Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Barlow Director · appointed 2018
- David Sadler Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Janet Wood Director · appointed 2020
- Janet Boyle Director · appointed 2020
- Alison Barlow Director · appointed 2018
- David Sadler Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (1)
- John Edward Barlow Director · appointed 2018
Left in the last 12 months
- Mary Chidlow Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
- John Derrick Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
- Lindsey Barnes Director · appointed 2007 · resigned 2026
- Patricia Ann Murray Director · appointed 1996 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01160556
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data