Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Poplars Residents Association Limited

The Poplars Residents Association Limited is an active UK company (number 01168987), incorporated 1974, with 2 current directors, Steven Finch and John Mchugh. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Poplars Residents Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Kerry Jean Sparrow 2012-2026 Director View profile
  2. Stewart Leslie Butcher 2007-2012 Director View profile
  3. Steven Meeking 2005-2010 Director View profile
  4. Peter John Brown 1998-2003 Director View profile
  5. Wendy Collett 1994-2006 Director View profile
  6. Tracey Everett 1994-1997 Director View profile
  7. Stuart Joseph Pattenden-Oxenham 1993-1994 Director View profile
  8. Edna Margaret May Monk 1993 Director View profile
  9. William Roman Johnson 1993 Director View profile
  10. Wilfred St John White 1993 Director View profile
  11. Christopher James Brown 2007-2013 Secretary View profile
  12. Playfield Management 1993-2006 Corporate-secretary View profile
  13. Jean Margaret Johnson 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/05/1974

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Mchugh
    50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-01 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. The Poplars Residents Association Limited is controlled by John Mchugh
    Evidence
    active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Mchugh.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£10
Total assets
£10
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£10
2026-03-31Not reported£10

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

10.8y median 12.7y
average tenure
14y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01168987
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data