Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Mcclarrons Limited

Mcclarrons Limited is an active UK company (number 01171712), incorporated 1974, with 2 current directors, Garry Davies and Sean Charles Mcclarron. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Mcclarrons Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Lorraine Gillings 2008-2020 Director View profile
  2. Allan Wardle 1996 Director View profile
  3. Terence George Ridsdale 2008 Director View profile
  4. Paul Foster Platt 2008 Director View profile
  5. Sarah Leah Mcclarron 2008-2025 Secretary View profile
  6. Thomas Bernard Witty 1996-2008 Secretary View profile
  7. John Charles Seekings 1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
28/05/1974

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Mcclarrons Limited is controlled by Chadhurst Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Chadhurst Holdings Limited is controlled by Sarah Leah Mcclarron
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Sarah Leah Mcclarron.

6 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£450,328
Total assets
£475,119
Cash
£385
Employees
88
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-01-31Not reported£450,328
2025-01-31Not reported£412,401

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

13.6y median 13.6y
average tenure
18.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 6Dormant 2Property 2Construction 1Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
01171712
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data